Joseph L. Mankiewicz Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Joseph Leo Mankiewicz

Birth Place: Wilkes-Barre, PA

Died: February 5, 1993

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

All About Eve - Trailer
00:30 — From the moment she glimpses her idol at the stage door, Eve Harrington (ANN BAXTER) is determined to take the reins of power away from the great actr (more…)
Cleopatra - Trailer
01:03 — Big stars and big sets combine for big effect in this big budget account of the big affair between the queen of the Nile and Mark Antony in the wake o (more…)
A Christmas Carol - Official Trailer
02:45 — A classic that's as integral a part of Christmas as lighted trees and mistletoe. Reginald Owen and Gene Lockhart star in this rewarding holiday treat.

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 20 2:00pm
The Philadelphia Story TCM

In this Best Picture nominee, Katharine Hepburn re-creates her Broadway role as a divorced society woman preparing for her wedding while fending off the advances of a magazine reporter and her ex-husband. Playwright Philip Barry's comedy of manners capture (more…)

I’ll Watch264 Watching
Mon Feb 20 6:00pm
The Pirate TCM

A 19th-century traveling song-and-dance man impersonates a pirate to impress a bored heiress who is about to enter an arranged marriage with a wealthy older man on a Caribbean island. Gene Kelly and Judy Garland teamed up for the second time in this 1948 m (more…)

I’ll Watch58 Watching
Sat Feb 25 6:00am
A Letter to Three Wives FXM

Three wives receive a mysterious letter penned by a woman claiming to have run off with one of their husbands. The trio puts their heads together to determine which of their marriages is in jeopardy. Best Picture nominee. Joseph L. Mankiewicz won Oscars fo (more…)

I’ll Watch135 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Leo Mankiewicz
  • Birth Place: Wilkes-Barre, PA
  • Died: February 5, 1993
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.