Jordyn WieberCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jordyn Marie Wieber

Birth Place: DeWitt, Michigan, United States

Birthday: July 12, 1995, Cancer

Profession: Gymnast

User Rating: (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Nickname is "Jo."
  • Started gymnastics at age 4. First big competition was the 2006 Visa National Championships at age 11.
  • Has been part of the national team since 2006.
  • Was the 2008 U.S. Junior National champion.
  • In 2011, won the all-around competition at the Visa Championships, the U.S. National Championships and the World Championships.
  • Turned pro after her victory at the World Championships.
  • Takes two classes per day at her high school and completes her school work online.
  • Volunteers with local 5Ks, raising funds; the Giving Tree project; her local church; and the St. Judes Children's Research Center.
  • Favorite event is the beam.

Relationships

  • Kyra Bieber — Sister
  • Ryan Bieber — Brother
  • David Bieber — Father
  • Rita Bieber — Mother
  • Lindsay Bieber — Sister

Shop