Jonathan Rhys Meyers Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keefe

Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: July 27, 1977, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (484 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Expelled from school for setting a science lab on fire.
  • Discovered at 16 by a casting agent who met him in a pool hall in Cork, Ireland.
  • First acting job was in a soup commercial.
  • Favorite actors are Peter O'Toole, Richard Harris and Richard Burton.
  • Became a celebrity ambassador for the Hope Foundation in 2008.
  • Struggles with alcohol abuse and has been in and out of rehab since 2005.

Awards

  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • John O'Keeffe — Father
  • Alan O'Keeffe — Brother
  • Jamie O'Keeffe — Brother
  • Geraldine Myers — Mother
  • Paul O'Keeffe — Brother
  • Mara Lane — Significant Other
  • Reena Hammer — Ex-significant Other