Jonathan Groff Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jonathan Drew Groff

Birth Place: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1985, Aries

Profession: Actor, Singer-songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(76 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Frankie J. Alvarez, Jonathan Groff and Murray Bartlett, <em>Looking</em>

5 Reasons You Should Watch Looking –– Especially if You're Not Gay

In March 2015, with two critically-acclaimed but low-rated seasons under its belt, the half-hour dramedy Looking was canceled by HBO. Although the series -- which followed three friends searching for a sense of purpose in the thriving gay community… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Stars Wear Ribbons Honoring Orlando Shooting Victims at Tony Awards
01:18 — ET spoke with Jonathan Groff and Lin-Manuel Miranda on the Tonys red carpet.
Tales from Backstage: Jonathan Groff in "Hamilton"
01:55 — Jonathan Groff talks about his nightly attempts to make the cast of Hamilton laugh during the show and the single time he was successfully able to mak (more…)
Jonathan Groff: ‘Looking’ Is My Dream Job
05:05 — Multitalented performer Jonathan Groff, known as Jesse St. James on “Glee” and the voice of Kristoff in “Frozen,” talks to Kathie Lee and Hoda about h (more…)
The Conspirator - Clip - A Frightened Country
00:40 — In the wake of Abraham Lincoln's assassination, seven men and one woman are arrested and charged with conspiring to kill the President, Vice President (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 7 12:30pm
How I Met Your MotherI'm Not That Guy(Season 3, Episode 6) FX

Marshall's courted by a big law firm and is persuaded to join by a slick lawyer (John Cho), thereby giving up his dream of saving the Earth. Doctor: Jim Jansen. Fantasy Jefferson Coatsworth: Bill J. Stevens.

I’ll Watch90 Watching
Sun Sep 11 11:30am
How I Met Your MotherEverything Must Go(Season 3, Episode 19) FX

Britney Spears returns as Abby, who is now dating Barney, and the pair, realizing how much they currently dislike Ted, decide to flaunt their romance in front of him at the bar. Barney, however, goes a bit overboard and does something impulsive. Cafe Guy: (more…)

I’ll Watch152 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Frankie J. Alvarez, Jonathan Groff and Murray Bartlett, <em>Looking</em>
The Looking Movie Trailer Will Fill the Gaping Holes in Fans' Hearts

Watch the first trailer

Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
Emmys: Here's Our Dream Ballot for Lead Actor in Comedy Series

Will Forte is the last man we'd want left off this list!

Jonathan Groff and Lea Michele
Glee: Find Out Which Familiar Face Is Returning for the Series Finale

Ugh, is he going to try to sabotage New Directions again?

Elsa
Story of Frozen Reveals Movie Secrets — Which Beloved Song Was Almost Cut?

Unlike Arendelle, the real world is still under Elsa's spell. Fortunately, Frozen fans don't have t…

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris
Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris Score Tony Nominations

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris and Audra McDonald were among Tuesday's Tony Awards nominees.  …

Matt Bomer and Mark Ruffalo
Watch the Full-Length Trailer for Ryan Murphy’s The Normal Heart

HBO has released a new full-length trailer for Ryan Murphy's upcoming film The Normal Heart. Based o…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Drew Groff
  • Birth Place: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Birthday: March 26, 1985, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Singer-songwriter

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans