Jonathan Groff Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jonathan Drew Groff

Birth Place: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1985, Aries

Profession: Actor, Singer-songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(73 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Frankie J. Alvarez, Jonathan Groff and Murray Bartlett, <em>Looking</em>

The Looking Movie Trailer Will Fill the Gaping Holes in Fans' Hearts

Jonathan Groff is a name familiar to fans of the theater stage, most recently as part of the Tony Award-winning cast of Broadway's Hamilton. But for two brief seasons, he was also the star of HBO's low-rated but critically beloved comedy Looking. Se… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jonathan Groff On ‘Looking: the Movie’ and ‘Hamilton’
04:38 — Actor Jonathan Groff, best known for his role on Broadway in “Spring Awakening” and supplying the voice of Kristoff in the animated hit “Frozen,” is n (more…)
2016 Tony Attendees Reveal Carpool Karaoke Song Picks
02:16 — Leslie Odom Jr., Cynthia Erivo, Jonathan Groff and more spill on which musical hits they'd belt out with James Corden if they did Carpool Karaoke! Wat (more…)
WATCH: Stars Wear Ribbons Honoring Orlando Shooting Victims at Tony Awards
01:19 — ET spoke with Jonathan Groff and Lin-Manuel Miranda on the Tonys red carpet.
Stars Wear Ribbons Honoring Orlando Shooting Victims at Tony Awards
01:18 — ET spoke with Jonathan Groff and Lin-Manuel Miranda on the Tonys red carpet.

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 5 4:27am
How I Met Your MotherThe Possimpible(Season 4, Episode 14) TVLAND

Robin has only four days to find a job or she'll be deported, and Barney steps in to help by producing her video résumé.

I’ll Watch95 Watching
Tue Jul 12 3:00pm
How I Met Your MotherI'm Not That Guy(Season 3, Episode 6) FX-E

Marshall's courted by a big law firm and is persuaded to join by a slick lawyer (John Cho), thereby giving up his dream of saving the Earth. Doctor: Jim Jansen. Fantasy Jefferson Coatsworth: Bill J. Stevens.

I’ll Watch86 Watching
Thu Jul 14 3:40am
The Conspirator SUND

Lawyer Frederick Aiken (James McAvoy) defends Mary Surratt (Robin Wright) from charges of participating in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln, and realizes that she's being used as bait to capture her son, the only conspirator to have eluded justice. Dir (more…)

I’ll Watch63 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
Emmys: Here's Our Dream Ballot for Lead Actor in Comedy Series

Will Forte is the last man we'd want left off this list!

Jonathan Groff and Lea Michele
Glee: Find Out Which Familiar Face Is Returning for the Series Finale

Ugh, is he going to try to sabotage New Directions again?

Elsa
Story of Frozen Reveals Movie Secrets — Which Beloved Song Was Almost Cut?

Unlike Arendelle, the real world is still under Elsa's spell. Fortunately, Frozen fans don't have t…

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris
Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris Score Tony Nominations

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris and Audra McDonald were among Tuesday's Tony Awards nominees.  …

Matt Bomer and Mark Ruffalo
Watch the Full-Length Trailer for Ryan Murphy’s The Normal Heart

HBO has released a new full-length trailer for Ryan Murphy's upcoming film The Normal Heart. Based o…

O-T Fagbenle, Frankie Alvarez, Jonathan Groff, Raul Castillo
HBO Renews Looking for Season 2

HBO has renewed Looking for a second season. The dramedy, which stars Jonathan Groff, Frankie J. Alv…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Drew Groff
  • Birth Place: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Birthday: March 26, 1985, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Singer-songwriter