Jonathan Groff Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jonathan Drew Groff

Birth Place: Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1985, Aries

Profession: Actor, Singer-songwriter

User Rating:4.06 out of 5 (71 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mother is Methodist and a physical-education teacher; father is a Mennonite and a harness-racing driver and trainer. His paternal grandfather was a Mennonite preacher.
  • Was accepted to Carnegie Mellon University but instead played Rolf in a touring company of The Sound of Music.
  • Played Melchior Gabor in the original off-Broadway production of Spring Awakening, and then again on Broadway.
  • Is openly gay; while playing a heterosexual character on Glee, found himself in the middle of a controversy when a 2010 Newsweek article stated that gay actors are often not convincing playing straight roles. 
  • Taught a Children's Musical Theater Master Class in acting and song interpretation.
  • Has performed in a one-man cabaret act.

Awards

  • 2007, Tony — Actor (Musical): Nominee

Relationships

  • James Groff — Father
  • Zachary Quinto — Ex-significant Other
  • Julie Groff — Mother
  • David Groff — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop