Jonathan FridCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: John Herbert Frid

Birth Place: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: December 2, 1924, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Served in the Royal Canadian Navy during World War II.
  • Spent his early career performing in regional theater, including the American Shakespeare Festival in Stratford, CT (where he appeared alongside Katharine Hepburn in Much Ado About Nothing).
  • Was an actor-in-residence for Penn State University in 1965.
  • Originally expected his role as vampire Barnabas Collins on Dark Shadows to last for only a few weeks; however, both the character and the show became hits, spawning bubblegum cards, books, board games and a 1970 theatrical film.
  • At the height of his popularity, he received nearly 6,000 fan letters a week.
  • In 1993, directed a production of The Lion in Winter at the Georgia College Theater in Milledgeville, GA.
  • Continued to attend Dark Shadows conventions in the 2000s.

College

  • McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada (1948); attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England; Yale University, School of Drama, New Haven, CT (MFA in Directing, 1957)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop