Jonathan Frakes Celebrity Watchlist

Jonathan Frakes

Birth Name: Jonathan Scott Frakes

Birth Place: Bellefonte, Pennsylvania

Birthday: August 19, 1952,

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Star Trek: The Next Generation

Exclusive Sneak Peek: Star Trek: The Next Generation's Second Season Finally Hits Blu-ray

Strap in for some new-old voyages of the Starship Enterprise. Another 22 episodes will be in your orbit when the second season of Star Trek: The Next Generation reenters the stratosphere on Blu-ray and DVD on Tuesday. And, hey, it's only been 22 year… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Fitz Returns from His Mission
01:11 — Fitz says he saved Ward from a gang of Russian mobsters.
Simmons Makes Fitz a Sandwich
01:42 — Simmons worries about Fitz's safety on his first dangerous field mission.
Riker Wants to Direct Star Trek 3
01:38 — Jonathan Frakes, who played the fabulously bearded Commander William T. Riker on Star Trek: The Next Generation, says he would be interested in direct (more…)
Hot Babysitter Alert
03:40 — Mitch, Russell, Tracy and Angie debate hiring a hot babysitter.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 6:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationLower Decks(Season 7, Episode 15) BBC

Four junior officers find themselves tested beyond their expectations when a secret mission takes the place of their promotion evaluation. Lavelle: Dan Gauthier. Ben: Bruce Beatty. Ogawa: Patti Yasutake. Joret: Don Reilly. Picard: Patrick Stewart.

I’ll Watch84 Watching
Tue Aug 30 7:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationThine Own Self(Season 7, Episode 16) BBC

Data (Brent Spiner) finds himself stranded on a planet with a preindustrial society---with no memory of who he is or how he got there. Meanwhile, Troi takes the Bridge Officer's test. Talur: Ronnie Claire Edwards. Gia: Kimberly Cullum. Kura: Michael G. Hag (more…)

I’ll Watch106 Watching
Tue Aug 30 8:00am
Star Trek: The Next GenerationWhere Silence Has Lease(Season 2, Episode 2) BBC

En route to the Morgana Quadrant, the Enterprise is trapped in a void, where the crew discovers a deserted spacecraft. Nagilum: Earl Boen. Picard: Patrick Stewart. Riker: Jonathan Frakes. Troi: Marina Sirtis. Data: Brent Spiner. La Forge: LeVar Burton.

I’ll Watch42 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Castle
Exclusive Castle Video: Is Beckett a Bit of a Nerd?

Viewers are certain to geek out over Monday's Comic-Con-inspired Castle, but not all of the sci-fi n…

Seamus Dever, Stana Katic and Nathan Fillion
On the Set Exclusive: Castle Investigates a Sci-Fi Convention Murder

To step onto Castle's Hollywood soundstage one early October afternoon is to boldly go where no auth…

Armin Shimerman, Christina Moore
Exclusive: Castle Recruits Star Trek Alum for Comic-Con Episode

When Castle tackles a Comic-Con-inspired episode later this season, the show will have the sci-fi bo…

<i>The Super Hero Squad Show</i>
Exclusive: Marvel's Super Hero Squad Enlists A-List Guest Stars

The Super Hero Squad Show, Cartoon Network's adorable kid-friendly series starring Marvel Comics ico…

Armin Shimerman, Jonathan Frakes, and Brent Spiner
Jonathan Frakes' Leverage Episode Also a Trekkie Convention

When Star Trek's Jonathan Frakes signed on to direct an episode of TNT's Leverage, he agreed to helm…

Anne Heche and Russell Porter by Bob Akester/ABC
ABC's Science Fiction Series Finally Materializes

ABC's Masters of Science Fiction anthology series, announced what seems like light-years ago, will f…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Scott Frakes
  • Birth Place: Bellefonte, Pennsylvania
  • Birthday: August 19, 1952,
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting