Jonathan Frakes Celebrity Watchlist

Jonathan Frakes

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Jonathan Scott Frakes

Birth Place: Bellefonte, Pennsylvania

Birthday: August 19, 1952,

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.6 out of 5 (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Once worked for Marvel Comics, appearing at conventions in a Captain America costume.
  • Began his acting career on stage, appearing in on- and off- Broadway productions like The Hairy Ape and Shenandoah.
  • Has taught acting and directing classes in Maine.

Relationships

  • Doris Frakes — Mother
  • James Frakes — Father
  • Elizabeth Francis Frakes — Daughter
  • Jameson Ivor Frakes — Son
  • Genie Francis — Wife
  • Daniel Frakes — Brother

College

  • The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA (BA, 1974)