Jonathan Cake Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jonathan James Cake

Birth Place: Worthing, West Sussex, England

Birthday: August 31, 1967, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Toured Britain with London's National Youth Theater as a teenager.
  • Appeared in a Cambridge University student production of Cyrano de Bergerac alongside Nick Clegg, who went on to become Britain's Deputy Prime Minister; Sam Mendes directed. 
  • Played rugby at Cambridge.
  • Won a 2002 Barclays Best Actor Award in Britain for his role in a stage adaptation of  the Tennessee Williams screenplay Baby Doll and a 2003 Theatre World Award for the Abbey Theater of Dublin's New York production of Euripedes' Medea.
  • Played several notable villains including Nazi medical experimenter Josef Mengele (in the 2003 Showtime movie Out of the Ashes) and WWII-era British fascist leader Oswald Mosley (in the 1998 British miniseries Mosley).
  • Met wife Julianne Nicholson when they played spouses in a failed HBO pilot appropriately titled Marriage; also played the fiancé of Nicholson's character (Det. Wheeler) on Law & Order: Criminal Intent.

Relationships

  • Ignatius Cake — Son
  • Jemma Redgrave — Ex-significant Other
  • Julianne Nicholson — Wife
  • Olivia Williams — Ex-fiancée
  • Phoebe Margaret Cake — Daughter

College

  • University of Cambridge, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, England (English literature, 1989); attended Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Bristol, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop