Jonathan BanksCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jonathan Ray Banks

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: January 31, 1947, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (72 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mother worked for the CIA.
  • Was a big fan of Jerry Lewis as a kid.
  • Idol is actor Ralph Richardson.
  • Was a classmate of Kevin Kline at Indiana University, and they costarred in a school production of The Threepenny Opera.
  • In the mid-1970s taught drama to California prison inmates.
  • In May 1988, he was honored with a "Jonathan Banks Day" in Greenbelt, MD, and was named an honorary police officer.

Awards

  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Ruth Garcia — Stepdaughter
  • Claudio Jon Henry Banks — Son
  • Marnie Fausch Banks — Ex-wife
  • Elena Adams Banks — Mother
  • Genara Gonzalez Cebian Banks — Wife
  • Rebecca Elena Banks — Daughter
  • Joanna Rae Banks Morgan — Daughter

College

  • Attended Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana, United States

Shop