Jon Voight Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jonathan Vincent Voight

Birth Place: Yonkers, NY

Birthday: December 29, 1938, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Producer, Writer, Director

User Rating:4.53 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Debuted on Broadway in 1961 as Rolf Gruber---the Austrian teen who sings "I Am 16" with Liesl---in The Sound of Music.
  • Appeared with Robert Duvall in a 1965 off-Broadway production of Arthur Miller's A View From the Bridge; the director's assistant was Dustin Hoffman.
  • Four years later, he appeared opposite Hoffman in the groundbreaking 1969 movie Midnight Cowboy.
  • Is a champion of Native American rights.
  • Reconciled with his daughter Angelina Jolie in late 2009 after a period of estrangement.
  • Is outspoken about his conservative political views and wrote an op-ed piece in the Washington Times in 2010 that was critical of the Obama administration.
  • In September 2010, he accused Time magazine of running an anti-Semitic cover story. 
  • Among his favorite genres of music: old country and classical.

Awards

  • 1978, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1980, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 1970, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1970, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actor: Winner
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2001, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1969, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1985, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1969, BAFTA Film Awards — Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles: Winner
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Barry Voight — Brother
  • Lauri Peters — Ex-wife
  • Elmer Voight — Father
  • Marcheline Bertrand — Ex-wife
  • Angelina Jolie — Daughter
  • Barbara Voight — Mother
  • Chip Taylor — Brother
  • James Haven — Son

College

  • Catholic University of America, Washington, DC (BFA 1960)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop