Jon Stewart Celebrity Watchlist

Having grown up in New Jersey,¬†Stewart moved to New York in his mid-twenties to join the downtown comedy scene. He got his first TV exposure in the early '90s as the host of Comedy Central's Short Attention Span Theater. After two eponymous short-lived tal… (more)

Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz

Birth Place: New Jersey, United States

Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius

Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>

Jon Stewart Channels Donald Trump on the Late Show

Jon Stewart has been crashing late night shows this week to bring awareness to the Zadroga Act, a Congressional bill that pays for health benefits for 9/11 first responders. The bill expired in October, and Stewart is campaigning to get Congress to r… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Georgetown University's Legacy of Slavery
04:15 — Resident blegghead Felonious Munk weighs in on whether Georgetown University owes a debt to the descendants of its former slaves.
America's Failing Schools
05:20 — A sampling of crises and controversies plaguing public schools paints a sorry picture of education in the U.S.
Panel: Is Donald Trump Unstoppable?
07:28 — Meghan Markle, Ricky Velez and Franchesca Ramsey adjust to the reality of Donald Trump's role as the GOP's presumptive presidential nominee.
Keep It 100: Bill Cosby's Lawyer, or Donald Trump's Vice President?
00:55 — Larry faces a choice between two unbearable occupations.

Watch See all »

Fri May 6 8:00pm
Big Daddy VH1

A slacker takes a stab at responsibility by adopting a little boy.

I’ll Watch381 Watching
Sat May 7 12:06am
Big Daddy VH1

A slacker takes a stab at responsibility by adopting a little boy.

I’ll Watch381 Watching
Mon May 9 9:16am
The Nightly Show With Larry WilmoreNew COMEDY

Former "Daily Show" correspondent Larry Wilmore discusses current events and pop culture with a panel of guests.

I’ll Watch2 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, <em>The Daily Show</em>
Watch Jon Stewart Shame Senators Into Doing the Right Thing

Jon Stewart has a bright future as a Daily Show correspondent (or lobbyist)

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Skewers Donald Trump and Ben Carson at Veterans Event

Check out his best barbs

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Is Headed to HBO

Get details on his four-year deal

Trevor Noah
5 Things We Learned From Trevor Noah's Hilariously Successful Daily Show Debut

No. 2 He's the black stepdad we never knew we needed.

Jon Stewart
Does Jon Stewart Regret Leaving The Daily Show? Watch His Emmys Speech

"It is a barren wasteland out there," he notes

Stephen Colbert
12 Highlights That Prove Stephen Colbert Is Ready for The Late Show

Look back at some of the comedian's greatest hits before his new talk show debuts

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz
  • Birth Place: New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »