Jon Stewart Celebrity Watchlist

Having grown up in New Jersey,¬†Stewart moved to New York in his mid-twenties to join the downtown comedy scene. He got his first TV exposure in the early '90s as the host of Comedy Central's Short Attention Span Theater. After two eponymous short-lived tal… (more)

Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz

Birth Place: New Jersey, United States

Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius

Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>

Jon Stewart Channels Donald Trump on the Late Show

Jon Stewart has been crashing late night shows this week to bring awareness to the Zadroga Act, a Congressional bill that pays for health benefits for 9/11 first responders. The bill expired in October, and Stewart is campaigning to get Congress to r… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Brexit Brupdate
07:44 — $2 trillion vanishes from the global economy as a result of the Brexit decision to leave the European Union, causing some U.K. citizens to have second (more…)
Panel: What Caused the Brexit Breakdown?
07:23 — Joanna Coles, Rory Albanese and Mike Yard discuss the political and economic consequences of Brexit and the implications of Donald Trump's support for (more…)
Pardon the Integration: Is the No-Fly List Racist?
05:19 — Pundits Mike Yard and Rory Albanese face off in an argument about the TSA no-fly list's disproportionate effects on Muslim travelers and other minorit (more…)
Jon Stewart Has Taken up Drumming!
01:03 — Jon Stewart tells us that his newest hobby is drumming and he even wants to challenge Dave Grohl.

More NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, <em>The Daily Show</em>
Watch Jon Stewart Shame Senators Into Doing the Right Thing

Jon Stewart has a bright future as a Daily Show correspondent (or lobbyist)

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Skewers Donald Trump and Ben Carson at Veterans Event

Check out his best barbs

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Is Headed to HBO

Get details on his four-year deal

Trevor Noah
5 Things We Learned From Trevor Noah's Hilariously Successful Daily Show Debut

No. 2 He's the black stepdad we never knew we needed.

Jon Stewart
Does Jon Stewart Regret Leaving The Daily Show? Watch His Emmys Speech

"It is a barren wasteland out there," he notes

Stephen Colbert
12 Highlights That Prove Stephen Colbert Is Ready for The Late Show

Look back at some of the comedian's greatest hits before his new talk show debuts

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz
  • Birth Place: New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer