Jon Stewart Celebrity Watchlist

Having grown up in New Jersey, Stewart moved to New York in his mid-twenties to join the downtown comedy scene. He got his first TV exposure in the early '90s as the host of Comedy Central's Short Attention Span Theater. After two eponymous short-lived tal… (more)

Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz

Birth Place: New Jersey, United States

Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius

Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(345 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>

Jon Stewart Crashes The Late Show to Rant About Trump

After a brief cameo earlier this week, Jon Stewart returned to The Late Show on Thursday (July 21), where the former Daily Show host delivered an impassioned and hilarious rant about the Republican National Convention and Donald Trump's presidential… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Coolness: Sneak Peek
06:19 — Demetri Martin explores the very important subject of Coolness in these excerpts from his sketch/variety series.
Committed
10:28 — Newly-weds display their very different levels of commitment to their relationship while revealing who is truly committed in their marriage. Scott and (more…)
Mayonnaise
11:51 — While attempting to introduce Jon Stewart to the wonders of aroma therapy - 'picture a camel, if you will, traipsing across the desert sands' - Moltar (more…)
Jon Stewart Returns to Television to Slam Donald Trump and His Supporters
01:27 — The former 'Daily Show' host made an appearance on Stephen Colbert's 'Late Show' on Thursday night.

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 1:30pm
American Dad!Irregarding Steve(Season 3, Episode 8) TBS

Steve and Roger run away from home to make their fortunes in New York City (Steve as a TV writer; Roger in the stock market). They feel stifled living under the same roof as Stan and putting up with his “plebeian rodent brain,” as Steve haughtily puts (more…)

I’ll Watch94 Watching
Tue Jul 26 11:31pm
The Nightly Show With Larry WilmoreNew(Season 2, Episode 136) COMEDY

Musician Wyclef Jean.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Wed Jul 27 2:06am
The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore(Season 2, Episode 136) COMEDY

Musician Wyclef Jean.

I’ll Watch4 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart and Stephen Colbert, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>
Stephen Colbert Revives Alter Ego to Discuss Trump with Jon Stewart

This week's word: Trumpiness

Jon Stewart, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>
Jon Stewart Channels Donald Trump on the Late Show

Jon Stewart has something important to say, but no one will listen unless he "Trumps it up"

Jon Stewart, <em>The Daily Show</em>
Watch Jon Stewart Shame Senators Into Doing the Right Thing

Jon Stewart has a bright future as a Daily Show correspondent (or lobbyist)

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Skewers Donald Trump and Ben Carson at Veterans Event

Check out his best barbs

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Is Headed to HBO

Get details on his four-year deal

Trevor Noah
5 Things We Learned From Trevor Noah's Hilariously Successful Daily Show Debut

No. 2 He's the black stepdad we never knew we needed.

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz
  • Birth Place: New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer