Jon Stewart Celebrity Watchlist

Having grown up in New Jersey, Stewart moved to New York in his mid-twenties to join the downtown comedy scene. He got his first TV exposure in the early '90s as the host of Comedy Central's Short Attention Span Theater. After two eponymous short-lived tal… (more)

Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz

Birth Place: New Jersey, United States

Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius

Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(345 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>

Jon Stewart Crashes The Late Show to Rant About Trump

After a brief cameo earlier this week, Jon Stewart returned to The Late Show on Thursday (July 21), where the former Daily Show host delivered an impassioned and hilarious rant about the Republican National Convention and Donald Trump's presidential… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jon Stewart Returns to Television to Slam Donald Trump and His Supporters
01:27 — The former 'Daily Show' host made an appearance on Stephen Colbert's 'Late Show' on Thursday night.
Jon Stewart Returns to Television to Slam Donald Trump and His Supporters
01:26 — The former 'Daily Show' host made an appearance on Stephen Colbert's 'Late Show' on Thursday night.
Jon Stewart Takes Over Colbert's Late Show Desk
13:30 — Some stories, like the ouster of Fox News chairman Roger Ailes, are too big for one late night host to tackle alone.
Only Jon Stewart Can Make Sense of the Trump Candidacy
04:14 — Unable to explain the success of Trump's campaign, Stephen seeks out Jon Stewart for advice interrupting the former "Daily Show" anchor's blissful, ka (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 1:30am
30 for 30Doc & Darryl(Season 5, Episode 10) ESPN2

The careers of 1980s New York Mets stars Dwight Gooden and Darryl Strawberry are explored by directors Judd Apatow and Michael Bonfiglio. On-field brilliance was followed by destructive addictions for both players, who reunite at a diner in Queens.

I’ll Watch120 Watching
Tue Jul 26 2:05am
The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore(Season 2, Episode 135) COMEDY

Nina Turner. Also: YG performs.

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Tue Jul 26 1:30pm
American Dad!Irregarding Steve(Season 3, Episode 8) TBS

Steve and Roger run away from home to make their fortunes in New York City (Steve as a TV writer; Roger in the stock market). They feel stifled living under the same roof as Stan and putting up with his “plebeian rodent brain,” as Steve haughtily puts (more…)

I’ll Watch94 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart and Stephen Colbert, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>
Stephen Colbert Revives Alter Ego to Discuss Trump with Jon Stewart

This week's word: Trumpiness

Jon Stewart, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>
Jon Stewart Channels Donald Trump on the Late Show

Jon Stewart has something important to say, but no one will listen unless he "Trumps it up"

Jon Stewart, <em>The Daily Show</em>
Watch Jon Stewart Shame Senators Into Doing the Right Thing

Jon Stewart has a bright future as a Daily Show correspondent (or lobbyist)

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Skewers Donald Trump and Ben Carson at Veterans Event

Check out his best barbs

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Is Headed to HBO

Get details on his four-year deal

Trevor Noah
5 Things We Learned From Trevor Noah's Hilariously Successful Daily Show Debut

No. 2 He's the black stepdad we never knew we needed.

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz
  • Birth Place: New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer