Jon Stewart Celebrity Watchlist

Having grown up in New Jersey, Stewart moved to New York in his mid-twenties to join the downtown comedy scene. He got his first TV exposure in the early '90s as the host of Comedy Central's Short Attention Span Theater. After two eponymous short-lived tal… (more)

Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz

Birth Place: New Jersey, United States

Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius

Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(346 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, SummerSlam

Jon Stewart Joins WWE Tag Team Powered By Unicorn Magic

Jon Stewart: actor, television host, WWE Superstar. During Sunday's SummerSlam, Stewart, a WWE superfan, returned to the ring. But this time he wasn't hosting the event or feuding with Seth Rollins. No, this time the former Daily Show host was ready… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Stephen Colbert Wins Two Emmys
00:25 — Does the late night funnyman have more Emmy trophies than Jon Stewart? Hear him sound off!
Times Minute: 'Obamacare' Back in Court, the Pope's New Vision and 'Egypt's Jon Stewart'
01:05 — The Supreme Court will hear cases that test President Obama's health care law; the pope's compassionate vision; and a special visitor. New York Times (more…)
Larry Wilmore: Colbert Is Funnier Than Jon Stewart
04:58 — The political satirist talks with TODAY’s Willie Geist about “The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore,” which now airs in the time slot formerly occupied (more…)
Pretty Much Everyone Is Upset About the 47 Senators' Letter to Iran
01:59 — Everyone from Fox News to Jon Stewart is blasting the senators' letter.

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 3 1:00pm
Phineas and FerbThe Klimpaloon Ultimatum(Season 5, Episode 10) DISXD

Phineas and Ferb travel to the Himalayas to validate Love Händel's "Best Fact-Based Song" nomination at the tri-state area's music awards.

I’ll Watch50 Watching
Mon Oct 3 1:30pm
American Dad!Irregarding Steve(Season 3, Episode 8) TBS

Steve and Roger run away from home to make their fortunes in New York City (Steve as a TV writer; Roger in the stock market). They feel stifled living under the same roof as Stan and putting up with his “plebeian rodent brain,” as Steve haughtily puts (more…)

I’ll Watch94 Watching
Mon Oct 3 4:00pm
The Faculty Syfy

High schoolers face an onslaught of aliens who have taken over the bodies of their teachers.

I’ll Watch143 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Larry Wilmore, <em style="">The Nightly Show</em>
Larry Wilmore on Last Nightly Show: "I'm Not Done Yet"

The host – and Jon Stewart – said goodbye (for now) on the final episode of his late-night show

Game of Thrones
HBO's Boss on Game of Thrones' End, Jon Stewart's New Series and a Female-Led Talk Show

But there's still hope for a Game of Thrones spin-off

Jon Stewart, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>
Jon Stewart Crashes The Late Show to Rant About Trump

We really needed this

Jon Stewart and Stephen Colbert, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>
Stephen Colbert Revives Alter Ego to Discuss Trump with Jon Stewart

This week's word: Trumpiness

Jon Stewart, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>
Jon Stewart Channels Donald Trump on the Late Show

Jon Stewart has something important to say, but no one will listen unless he "Trumps it up"

Jon Stewart, <em>The Daily Show</em>
Watch Jon Stewart Shame Senators Into Doing the Right Thing

Jon Stewart has a bright future as a Daily Show correspondent (or lobbyist)

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz
  • Birth Place: New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind