Jon Stewart Celebrity Watchlist

Having grown up in New Jersey,¬†Stewart moved to New York in his mid-twenties to join the downtown comedy scene. He got his first TV exposure in the early '90s as the host of Comedy Central's Short Attention Span Theater. After two eponymous short-lived tal… (more)

Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz

Birth Place: New Jersey, United States

Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius

Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>

Jon Stewart Channels Donald Trump on the Late Show

Jon Stewart has been crashing late night shows this week to bring awareness to the Zadroga Act, a Congressional bill that pays for health benefits for 9/11 first responders. The bill expired in October, and Stewart is campaigning to get Congress to r… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jon Stewart Has Taken up Drumming!
01:03 — Jon Stewart tells us that his newest hobby is drumming and he even wants to challenge Dave Grohl.
Panel: Does Donald Trump Even Want to Be President?
06:20 — Arsenio Hall, Mike Yard and Robin Thede debate whether Donald Trump's self-destructive presidential campaign is an elaborate con and discuss his stand (more…)
Total Sit Show in Congress: Gun Control Showdown
09:00 — Democratic lawmakers launch a dramatic sit-in on the House floor in response to Congressional inaction on gun control, and Republican Speaker Paul Rya (more…)
Who Dis?: Rep. Steve King Opposes the Harriet Tubman $20 Bill
05:05 — An appalled Robin Thede acquaints herself with Rep. Steve King after the GOP Congressman argues that adding Harriet Tubman to the $20 bill would be bo (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jun 27 11:31pm
The Nightly Show With Larry WilmoreNew(Season 2, Episode 125) COMEDY

Jeffrey Rosen.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Tue Jun 28 2:05am
The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore(Season 2, Episode 125) COMEDY

Jeffrey Rosen.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Tue Jun 28 9:13am
The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore(Season 2, Episode 125) COMEDY

Jeffrey Rosen.

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, <em>The Daily Show</em>
Watch Jon Stewart Shame Senators Into Doing the Right Thing

Jon Stewart has a bright future as a Daily Show correspondent (or lobbyist)

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Skewers Donald Trump and Ben Carson at Veterans Event

Check out his best barbs

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Is Headed to HBO

Get details on his four-year deal

Trevor Noah
5 Things We Learned From Trevor Noah's Hilariously Successful Daily Show Debut

No. 2 He's the black stepdad we never knew we needed.

Jon Stewart
Does Jon Stewart Regret Leaving The Daily Show? Watch His Emmys Speech

"It is a barren wasteland out there," he notes

Stephen Colbert
12 Highlights That Prove Stephen Colbert Is Ready for The Late Show

Look back at some of the comedian's greatest hits before his new talk show debuts

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz
  • Birth Place: New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »