Jon Stewart Celebrity Watchlist

Having grown up in New Jersey,¬†Stewart moved to New York in his mid-twenties to join the downtown comedy scene. He got his first TV exposure in the early '90s as the host of Comedy Central's Short Attention Span Theater. After two eponymous short-lived tal… (more)

Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz

Birth Place: New Jersey, United States

Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius

Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(343 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, <em>The Late Show with Stephen Colbert</em>

Jon Stewart Channels Donald Trump on the Late Show

Jon Stewart has been crashing late night shows this week to bring awareness to the Zadroga Act, a Congressional bill that pays for health benefits for 9/11 first responders. The bill expired in October, and Stewart is campaigning to get Congress to r… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Panel: Is Donald Trump Unstoppable?
07:28 — Meghan Markle, Ricky Velez and Franchesca Ramsey adjust to the reality of Donald Trump's role as the GOP's presumptive presidential nominee.
Keep It 100: Bill Cosby's Lawyer, or Donald Trump's Vice President?
00:55 — Larry faces a choice between two unbearable occupations.
Black Magic: Eric Jones Explains the Donald Trump Phenomenon
04:13 — Magician Eric Jones illustrates Donald Trump's chances of becoming the Republican presidential nominee while striking terror in the hearts of The Nigh (more…)
Ted Cruz's Painful Exit
03:17 — After losing Indiana's presidential primary to Donald Trump, Ted Cruz follows up his concession speech with a botched attempt at physical affection.

Watch See all »

Fri May 6 9:20am
The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore(Season 2, Episode 104) COMEDY

Ken Burns.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Fri May 6 10:00am
Phineas and FerbThe Klimpaloon Ultimatum(Season 5, Episode 10) DISXD

Phineas and Ferb travel to the Himalayas to validate Love Händel's "Best Fact-Based Song" nomination at the tri-state area's music awards.

I’ll Watch47 Watching
Fri May 6 8:00pm
Big Daddy VH1

A slacker takes a stab at responsibility by adopting a little boy.

I’ll Watch381 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jon Stewart, <em>The Daily Show</em>
Watch Jon Stewart Shame Senators Into Doing the Right Thing

Jon Stewart has a bright future as a Daily Show correspondent (or lobbyist)

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Skewers Donald Trump and Ben Carson at Veterans Event

Check out his best barbs

Jon Stewart
Jon Stewart Is Headed to HBO

Get details on his four-year deal

Trevor Noah
5 Things We Learned From Trevor Noah's Hilariously Successful Daily Show Debut

No. 2 He's the black stepdad we never knew we needed.

Jon Stewart
Does Jon Stewart Regret Leaving The Daily Show? Watch His Emmys Speech

"It is a barren wasteland out there," he notes

Stephen Colbert
12 Highlights That Prove Stephen Colbert Is Ready for The Late Show

Look back at some of the comedian's greatest hits before his new talk show debuts

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz
  • Birth Place: New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »