Jon Stewart Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Having grown up in New Jersey,¬†Stewart moved to New York in his mid-twenties to join the downtown comedy scene. He got his first TV exposure in the early '90s as the host of Comedy Central's Short Attention Span Theater. After two eponymous short-lived tal… (more)

Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz

Birth Place: New Jersey

Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius

Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

User Rating:3.26 out of 5 (331 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Having grown up in New Jersey, Stewart moved to New York in his mid-twenties to join the downtown comedy scene. He got his first TV exposure in the early '90s as the host of Comedy Central's Short Attention Span Theater. After two eponymous short-lived talk shows and a recurring role on The Larry Sanders Show as himself, he finally struck big in 1999. At the age of 37, he took over hosting duties on Comedy Central's The Daily Show. The satirical news series earned numerous accolades and developed a cult following, making Stewart a go-to source for witty and engaging commentary on the idiosyncratic goings-on in politics, media, entertainment and current events. As his popularity grew, the famous and the influential flocked to be guests on his show. The 2004 presidential campaign increased the reach of The Daily Show, and people watched not just to be amused but to be informed about the candidates and issues. Once his reputation was cemented, he helped launch the careers of pals like Stephen Colbert and Steve Carell, as well as many others. With his career rising upward, he spends his downtime enjoying a peaceful personal life as a doting husband and father.

Fast Facts

  • Big break came when he landed a gig opening for singer Sheena Easton in Las Vegas.
  • Authored two books, Naked Pictures of Famous People in 1998 and The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents America (The Book): A Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction in 2004.
  • Hosted the Grammy Awards in 2001 and 2002.
  • During a celebrated 2004 appearance on CNN's Crossfire, called co-hosts Tucker Carlson and Paul Begala "partisan hacks."
  • In 2006 and 2007, he hosted the Academy Awards.
  • Was named an Entertainer of the Decade by Entertainment Weekly in 2009.

Awards

  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Winner
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Winner
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Winner
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Winner
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series: Winner
  • 2010, Grammy — Best Spoken Word Album: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2015, Producers Guild Awards — Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series: Winner
  • 2015, Writers Guild Awards — Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Comedy Album: Winner
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Winner

Relationships

  • Donald Leibowitz — Father
  • Marion Leibowitz — Mother
  • Larry Leibowitz — Brother
  • Nathan Thomas Stewart — Son
  • Tracey McShane Stewart — Wife
  • Maggie Rose Stewart — Daughter

College

  • The College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, VA (BA in Psychology, 1984)