Jon Stewart Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Having grown up in New Jersey,¬†Stewart moved to New York in his mid-twenties to join the downtown comedy scene. He got his first TV exposure in the early '90s as the host of Comedy Central's Short Attention Span Theater. After two eponymous short-lived tal… (more)

Birth Name: Jonathan Stuart Leibowitz

Birth Place: New Jersey

Birthday: November 28, 1962, Sagittarius

Profession: TV talk-show host, Writer, Actor, Producer

User Rating:3.26 out of 5 (331 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Trevor Noah
Is This the Man Who Might Replace Jon Stewart on The Daily Show?

Get to know Trevor Noah

John Oliver
HBO Renews Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Through 2017

This is bad news for The Daily Show

Jon Stewart
Watch Jon Stewart Discuss His Daily Show Exit: It's Been a Privilege and an Honor

When will he step down?

Jon Stewart, Daily Show
Jon Stewart To Leave The Daily Show After More Than 15 Years

He announced his departure during Tuesday's taping

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
The Daily Show Airs Controversial (and Amazing) Segment Pitting Redskins Fans Against Native Americans

The Daily Show¬†finally aired the controversial segment that left one participant in tears and callin…

Jon Stewart
Top Moments: Jon Stewart Sacks the NFL, Sons Sticks a Fork in It Again

Our top moments of the week:

  1. Worst Host: Utopia is the insane lovechild of every terrib…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Who Earns What: TV's Highest-Paid Stars

See which actors bring home the biggest paychecks in TV Guide Magazine's salary roundup

Who Earns What: TV's Highest-Paid Stars

See the TV stars who earn the biggest paychecks

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 9:21am
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart(Season 20, Episode 77) COMEDY

Amanda Seyfried ("While We're Young").

Mon Mar 30 9:53am
The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore(Season 1, Episode 33) COMEDY

A discussion of Texas senator Ted Cruz's announcement to run for president in 2016 with Lewis Black, Kristen Soltis Anderson, Amy Holmes and Kal Penn.

Mon Mar 30 5:55pm
The Nightly Show With Larry Wilmore(Season 1, Episode 33) COMEDY

A discussion of Texas senator Ted Cruz's announcement to run for president in 2016 with Lewis Black, Kristen Soltis Anderson, Amy Holmes and Kal Penn.