Jon Heder Celebrity Watchlist

Few actors really become famous overnight, but Jon Heder proved to be an exception. After starring as an uncomfortable nerd on a bus in the short Peluca, the seemingly geeky thespian reprised the role---unforgettably---in the full-length 2004 cult film Nap… (more)

Birth Name: Jonathan Joseph Heder

Birth Place: Fort Collins, CO

Birthday: October 26, 1977, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(93 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

King of the Nerds

Exclusive: Mayim Bialik, Bill Nye and Kevin Sorbo to Guest-Judge King of the Nerds Season 2

King of the Nerds is looking to make a big bang in Season 2. The TBS reality competition, which returns on Thursday, Jan. 23 at 10/9c on TBS, has recruited The Big Bang Theory star Mayim Bialik (who also happens to have a PhD in neuroscienc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jon Heder and David Krumholtz Take On the Paranormal in 'Ghost Team'
02:02 — The new horror comedy debuts July 21 exclusively on Google Play, free for a limited time.
When In Rome - Trailer 1
03:29 — An ambitious young New Yorker, disillusioned with romance, takes a whirlwind trip to Rome where she defiantly plucks magic coins from a fountain of lo (more…)
'For Ellen' Interview With Jon Heder and Paul Dano
04:48 — Jon Heder (Napoleon Dynamite) and Paul Dano (There Will Be Blood) talk to HitFix at the Sundance Film Festival about their independent film "For Ellen (more…)
Jon Heder: I Want to Be Haunted by…
01:07 — We ask Jon Heder if he could pick one celebrity to be haunted by who would he pick? John surprisingly says JFK!

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 8:20pm
Napoleon Dynamite MTV

A rural high-school misfit, who lives with an equally odd family, helps his oddball friend run for class president.

I’ll Watch373 Watching
Sun Oct 2 3:30am
Blades of Glory TBS

Two bitter figure skating rivals exploit a rules loophole to compete in pairs' tournament.

I’ll Watch390 Watching
Sun Oct 2 1:35pm
The Benchwarmers COMEDY

Underdog comedy about a trio of nerdy grown-ups with minimal athletic ability who form a three-man baseball team to challenge bullying Little Leaguers.

I’ll Watch160 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Napoleon Dynamite
Napoleon Dynamite Returns With New Animated Series

Since 2004, fans have been asking Jon Heder if there would ever be a sequel to his cult hit Napoleon…

Fringe
Weekend TV in Review: Fringe, Fades, Napoleon and More

Nobody said loving a show this candid about its Fringe status would be easy.

Napoleon Dynamite
Fox Animates Napoleon Dynamite

Fox is turning Napolean Dynamite into a cartoon. The network has ordered six episodes of an animated…

Zac Efron
VIDEO: Zachary Levi, Kristen Bell, Dakota Fanning, Zac Efron Stand Up to Cancer in New PSA

Zachary Levi, Kristen Bell, Dakota Fanning are among the many celebrities joining the fight against…

Chris Gethard
Upright Citizens Brigade's Chris Gethard Replaces Jon Heder in Comedy Central Sitcom

Upright Citizens Brigade performer Chris Gethard has replaced Jon Heder as the lead in Comedy Centra…

Jon Heder
Jon Heder Exits Comedy Central Sitcom

Jon Heder has dropped out of the sitcom he was set to headline for Comedy Central, TVGuide.com has c…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Joseph Heder
  • Birth Place: Fort Collins, CO
  • Birthday: October 26, 1977, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor