Jon Hamm Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jonathan Daniel Hamm

Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Birthday: March 10, 1971, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.27 out of 5 (342 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Has said he became interested in acting in first grade, when he was chosen to play storybook bear Winnie the Pooh.
  • Taught eighth-grade acting for a year before moving to Hollywood to pursue his own career. One of his students was his future Bridesmaids costar Ellie Kemper.
  • Made his big-screen debut in Clint Eastwood's astronaut drama Space Cowboys (2000).
  • A 2000 cameo appearance on the NBC drama Providence led to a season-long run.
  • Established the production company Points West Pictures in 2009 with Jennifer Westfeldt.
  • Narrated the DVD chronicling the St. Louis Cardinals' 2011 World Series championship.
  • Has worked in advertisements for the Gap, Mercedes-Benz USA and the St. Louis Blues NHL team.

Awards

  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Deborah — Mother
  • Suzanne Tobey — Aunt
  • Jennifer Hinze — Half Sister
  • Betty Gain — Aunt
  • Jennifer Westfeldt — Significant Other
  • Daniel Hamm — Father
  • Grace Bennett — Aunt
  • Julie Schulte — Half Sister

College

  • Attended University of Texas, Austin, Texas, United States; University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, Missouri, United States (1993)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop