Jon Favreau Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jonathan Kolia Favreau

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: October 19, 1966, Libra

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Samantha Iler and Sean Hayes

NBC Picks Up About a Boy, J.J. Abrams' Believe, Sean Hayes and Parker Posey Comedies

NBC has given series orders to Jason Katims' About a Boy, J.J. Abrams' Believe, Crisis, The Family Guide, and Sean Hayes' Sean Saves the World, TVGuide.com has confirmed. Based on the Nick Hornsby novel and Hugh Grant film, About a Boy is about a lou… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Fourth Loser
01:23 — Tension ratchets upward as cheftestants are purged from the competition.
Last Bites: Drive Thru Delights
02:48 — The cohosts dish on their favorite songs to sing!
Jon Favreau Excited to Use Animation and Live Action
00:50 — Hear why the film director thinks the line is blurring between animation and motion capture with movies like "Avatar" at Disney D23 Expo. Listen!
Jon Favreau Remembers 'Generous' Friend Garry Shandling
01:10 — Shandling's final film credit is Favreau's new live-action version of 'The Jungle Book.'

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 12:25am
Batman Forever MOMAX

The Caped Crusader partners with an orphaned acrobat performer who becomes Robin to stop Two-Face and the Riddler from taking over Gotham City.

I’ll Watch262 Watching
Thu Sep 1 7:00pm
Iron Man 3 FX-E

Still traumatized by the events of "The Avengers," Iron Man battles an enigmatic terrorist called the Mandarin with the help of Col. James Rhodes and a precocious young boy.

I’ll Watch768 Watching
Fri Sep 2 12:30am
Any Given Wednesday With Bill SimmonsEpisode 8(Season 1, Episode 8) HBO

Guests include actor Jonah Hill, former Obama speechwriter Jon Favreau and journalist Wesley Morris.

I’ll Watch5 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Eddie Murphy, Rebel Wilson, Andy Samberg
10 Promising Pilots: New Shows from Eddie Murphy, J.J. Abrams, Joss Whedon and Rebel Wilson

Before the networks unveil their fall lineups this month, TVGuide.com's Natalie Abrams poured over n…

Billy Burke
10 Things to Know About Revolution's Return

The revolution is about to begin!On Monday, March 25 (10/9c), Revolution returns after a four-month…

Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Darth Maul And Co. Target Obi-Wan Kenobi

Sith happens. The first half of Star Wars: The Clone Wars' season was mostly lighthearted kiddie far…

Jonny Lee Miller and Lucy Liu
Will Your Watchlist Picks Predict Fall TV Success?

Last fall, eight of the top 10 shows added to Watchlist were picked up for a full season. Coincidenc…

Billy Burke
Revolution's Epic, Mystery-Filled Journey Will Actually Be Paid Off Quickly

It may sound like the next Lost or Terra Nova, but the makers of NBC's new epic drama Revolution pro…

Louis CK
Pilot Season: CBS Picks Up Comedy Pilot from Louis C.K., Spike Feresten

CBS is getting in business with Louis C.K. The network has ordered an untitled comedy pilot written…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Kolia Favreau
  • Birth Place: Queens, NY
  • Birthday: October 19, 1966, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend