Jon Bon Jovi Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: John Francis Bongiovi Jr.

Birth Place: Perth Amboy, NJ

Birthday: March 2, 1962, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (1,137 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Both parents served in the U.S. Marines.
  • Met his future wife, Dorothea, in a high-school history class.
  • First professional recording gig was singing vocals on the 1980 holiday album Christmas in the Stars.
  • As a part owner of the franchise, launched the Philadelphia Soul of the Arena Football League in 2004.
  • Hit "Who Says You Can't Go Home" was used in a 2006 tourism campaign for his home state of New Jersey.
  • Was named by President Obama to the White House Council for Community Solutions in 2010.

Awards

  • 2006, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1990, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2007, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Rock Song: Winner
  • 2008, CMT Music Awards — Group Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2008, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2006, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Winner

Relationships

  • Dorothea Hurley — Wife
  • Stephanie Rose Bongiovi — Daughter
  • Anthony Bongiovi — Brother
  • Romeo Jon Bongiovi — Son
  • Carol Bongiovi — Mother
  • John Francis Bongiovi Sr. — Father
  • Matthew Bongiovi — Brother
  • Jacob Hurley Bongiovi — Son
  • Jesse James Bongiovi — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop