Johnny Depp Celebrity Watchlist

When this pretty boy leapt to stardom in the '80s, no one could have predicted that he would become one of the most revered thespians of his generation. A former rock-and-roll wannabe, Depp segued into acting with a handful of big-screen supporting roles.… (more)

Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II

Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: June 9, 1963, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Director, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(1,781 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Must Watch: Colbert Parodies Johnny Depp and Amber Heard's Bizarre Apology Video

Back in September, Johnny Depp and Amber Heard got in trouble when they failed to declare their dogs Pistol and Boo when entering Australia. Since Australia has strict laws about bringing animals into the country, as part of a plea deal Depp and Hea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Amber Heard Out on the Town Post-Divorce Settlement With Johnny Depp -- See the Pic!
01:07 — The 30-year-old actress and her pals Margot Robbie and Cara Delevingne were seen out in London, England on Thursday.
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - Clip - Palace Escape
00:56 — Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.
A Nightmare On Elm Street - Teaser
02:07 — A re-imagining of the disfigured killer Freddy Krueger.
Alice in Wonderland - Trailer
01:58 — Alice returns to the whimsical world she first encountered as a young girl and reunites with her childhood friends: the White Rabbit, Tweedledee and T (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 1:00pm
Rango FXX

After spending most of his life as a pet, an idealistic chameleon named Rango (voiced by Johnny Depp) winds up as the sheriff of a desert town full of animals, and the pressure soon mounts for him to save the day from a slew of Old West-style villains. Dir (more…)

I’ll Watch290 Watching
Thu Aug 25 6:00pm
The Lone Ranger Syfy

A lawyer named John returns to his hometown in Texas, only to be caught up in an ambush with his brother, where he is rescued by Tonto, a mystical Comanche who informs the gun-shy Texan that he is now a spirit warrior who can't be killed in battle. John do (more…)

I’ll Watch466 Watching
Fri Aug 26 7:00am
The Astronaut's Wife HBOSGe

A woman grows suspicious of her astronaut husband, who acts strangely after a space mission. The film suffers from a slow pace and stiff dialogue. Johnny Depp, Charlize Theron. Written and directed by Rand Ravich.

I’ll Watch110 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Is Officially the Most Overpaid Actor

See who else made the list

Amber Heard
Amber Heard Might Go to Jail for Smuggling Yorkies Into Australia

See what she's been charged with

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Stops Filming Pirates of the Caribbean 5 to Undergo Surgery

Will this affect the film's release?

Johnny Depp, Amber Heard
Johnny Depp Marries Amber Heard

Their Bahamas wedding will just be a formality

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Box Office: American Sniper Holds Strong, Mortdecai Bombs

How did The Boy Next Door do?

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Gave a Bizarre, Slurred Speech at the Hollywood Film Awards

Was Johnny Depp drunk? The actor certainly appeared a bit off during a bizarre, rambling speech whil…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II
  • Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky, United States
  • Birthday: June 9, 1963, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Musician

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay