Johnny Depp Celebrity Watchlist

When this pretty boy leapt to stardom in the '80s, no one could have predicted that he would become one of the most revered thespians of his generation. A former rock-and-roll wannabe, Depp segued into acting with a handful of big-screen supporting roles.… (more)

Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II

Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: June 9, 1963, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Director, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(1,768 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Must Watch: Colbert Parodies Johnny Depp and Amber Heard's Bizarre Apology Video

Back in September, Johnny Depp and Amber Heard got in trouble when they failed to declare their dogs Pistol and Boo when entering Australia. Since Australia has strict laws about bringing animals into the country, as part of a plea deal Depp and Hea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Johnny Depp's $400M Fortune up for Grabs
03:22 — With no prenup in place, Amber Heard and Depp's divorce could turn ugly. Find out what's at stake and allegations of why their marriage dissolved!
Blockbuster movies to watch this summer
05:25 — Hollywood is ready for an eye-popping summer with the newest chapter of the X-Men franchise opening Friday. "X-Men: Apocalypse" will go head-to-head w (more…)
Divorce With Amber Heard Could Put Johnny Depp's Estimated $400M In Jeopardy
01:10 — Amber Heard has filed for divorce from Johnny Depp after just 15 months of marriage. The actress cited "irreconcilable differences" as she filed for d (more…)
A History Johnny Depp's Past Romances: Kate Moss, Amber Heard, Winona Ryder & More Famous Exes!
02:20 — ET has a rundown of the 'Alice Through the Looking Glass' actor's love life over the years.

Watch See all »

Fri May 27 12:00pm
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory FREFM

A tale of the adventures of a poor boy and four bratty children, who win a tour of a mysterious chocolate factory. Their personal guide is the eccentric owner named Willy Wonka.

I’ll Watch742 Watching
Fri May 27 5:00pm
Blow IFC

In this fact-based biopic, Johnny Depp plays George Jung, an American said to have been the nation's top supplier of cocaine in the '70s and '80s. Mirtha: Penelope Cruz. Delgado: Jordi Molla. Barbara: Franka Potente. Fred Jung: Ray Liotta. Ermine: Rachel G (more…)

I’ll Watch405 Watching
Fri May 27 8:00pm
Alice in Wonderland TNT

Adaptation of Lewis Carroll's timeless tale about a girl who gets lost in a beautiful but deadly fantasy world that is home to many strange creatures and even stranger people.

I’ll Watch1172 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Is Officially the Most Overpaid Actor

See who else made the list

Amber Heard
Amber Heard Might Go to Jail for Smuggling Yorkies Into Australia

See what she's been charged with

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Stops Filming Pirates of the Caribbean 5 to Undergo Surgery

Will this affect the film's release?

Johnny Depp, Amber Heard
Johnny Depp Marries Amber Heard

Their Bahamas wedding will just be a formality

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Box Office: American Sniper Holds Strong, Mortdecai Bombs

How did The Boy Next Door do?

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Gave a Bizarre, Slurred Speech at the Hollywood Film Awards

Was Johnny Depp drunk? The actor certainly appeared a bit off during a bizarre, rambling speech whil…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II
  • Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky, United States
  • Birthday: June 9, 1963, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Musician