Johnny Depp Celebrity Watchlist

When this pretty boy leapt to stardom in the '80s, no one could have predicted that he would become one of the most revered thespians of his generation. A former rock-and-roll wannabe, Depp segued into acting with a handful of big-screen supporting roles.… (more)

Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II

Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: June 9, 1963, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Director, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(1,769 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Must Watch: Colbert Parodies Johnny Depp and Amber Heard's Bizarre Apology Video

Back in September, Johnny Depp and Amber Heard got in trouble when they failed to declare their dogs Pistol and Boo when entering Australia. Since Australia has strict laws about bringing animals into the country, as part of a plea deal Depp and Hea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Johnny Depp's Exes Defend Actor Against Amber Heard's 'Outrageous' Abuse Allegations
01:23 — Vanessa Paradis and Lori Ann Allison come to Depp's defense in light of domestic violence allegations from the actor's estranged wife.
Lily-Rose Depp Defends Dad Johnny Depp: He's 'The Sweetest Most Loving Person I Know'
01:01 — The 17-year-old model speaks out In light of the 'Alice Through the Looking Glass' actor's divorce drama.
Johnny Depp's Exes Defend Actor Against Amber Heard's 'Outrageous' Abuse Allegations
01:23 — Vanessa Paradis and Lori Ann Allison come to Depp's defense in light of domestic violence allegations from the actor's estranged wife.
Nightline 05/27/16: Johnny Depp Ordered to Temporarily Stay Away from Estranged Wife Amber Heard
18:16 — Justin Bieber Sued for Alleged Copyright Infringement Over 'Sorry'; Warning Signs That Your Kid Might Be Addicted to His Phone

Watch See all »

Thu Jun 2 2:40am
Dead Man FLIXe

An unobtrusive accountant suddenly finds himself a murderous gunman on the run after leaving his home in Cleveland to accept a job in the frontier town of Machine. Once there he is told the position is no longer open, and after a night with a former prosti (more…)

I’ll Watch16 Watching
Thu Jun 2 10:30pm
Alice in Wonderland TNT

Adaptation of Lewis Carroll's timeless tale about a girl who gets lost in a beautiful but deadly fantasy world that is home to many strange creatures and even stranger people.

I’ll Watch1211 Watching
Sat Jun 4 11:15pm
Blow IFC

In this fact-based biopic, Johnny Depp plays George Jung, an American said to have been the nation's top supplier of cocaine in the '70s and '80s. Mirtha: Penelope Cruz. Delgado: Jordi Molla. Barbara: Franka Potente. Fred Jung: Ray Liotta. Ermine: Rachel G (more…)

I’ll Watch406 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Is Officially the Most Overpaid Actor

See who else made the list

Amber Heard
Amber Heard Might Go to Jail for Smuggling Yorkies Into Australia

See what she's been charged with

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Stops Filming Pirates of the Caribbean 5 to Undergo Surgery

Will this affect the film's release?

Johnny Depp, Amber Heard
Johnny Depp Marries Amber Heard

Their Bahamas wedding will just be a formality

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Box Office: American Sniper Holds Strong, Mortdecai Bombs

How did The Boy Next Door do?

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Gave a Bizarre, Slurred Speech at the Hollywood Film Awards

Was Johnny Depp drunk? The actor certainly appeared a bit off during a bizarre, rambling speech whil…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II
  • Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky, United States
  • Birthday: June 9, 1963, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »