Johnny DeppCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

When this pretty boy leapt to stardom in the '80s, no one could have predicted that he would become one of the most revered thespians of his generation. A former rock-and-roll wannabe, Depp segued into acting with a handful of big-screen supporting roles.… (more)

Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II

Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: June 9, 1963, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Director, Musician

User Rating: (1,749 ratings)

Your Rating:

Johnny Depp Photos

  • Johnny Depp and Amber Heard
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/Getty Images
  • Johnny Depp - The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 16, 2011
    Photo By: Steve Grantiz/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - The 6th Annual Bahamas Film Festival in Nassau, December 13, 2009
    Photo By: George Pimentel/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - The 'Public Enemies' film premiere in London, June 29, 2009
    Photo By: Jon Furniss/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - The 2009 Los Angeles Film Festival's premiere of "Public Enemies", June 23, 2009
    Photo By: Alberto E. Rodriguez/WireImage.com
  • Sean Connery and Johnny Depp - The 6th Annual Bahamas Film Festival in Nassau, December 13, 2009
    Photo By: George Pimentel/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - "The Libertine" world premiere, November 11, 2005
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Tim Burton, Johnny Depp and Helena Bonham Carter - The 2005 Toronto Film Festival "Corpse Bride" press conference, September 10, 2005
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - 2005 Toronto Film Festival - The 2005 Toronto Film Festival "Corpse Bride" press conference, September 10, 2005
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" Los Angeles premiere, July 10, 2005
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - The 77th Annual Academy Awards, February 27, 2005
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Vanessa Paradis and Johnny Depp - The 76th Annual Academy Awards, February 29, 2004
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - The 61st Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 25, 2004
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Salma Hayek, Johnny Depp and Antonio Banderas - The "Once Upon a Time in Mexico" New York City premiere, September 7, 2003
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - The "Pirates of The Caribbean: The Curse of The Black Pearl" world premiere, June 28, 2003
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - The "From Hell" premiere, October 17, 2001
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Penelope Cruz and Johnny Depp - The "Blow" Los Angeles premiere, March 29, 2001
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp & Marilyn Manson - "Blow" Los Angeles premiere, March 29, 2001
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - The 51st Cannes Film Festival in France, May 21, 1998
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Keith Richards and Johnny Depp - The Joint at the Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas, Circa 1998
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp, Vincent Gallo and Hunter S. Thompson - "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas" 25th Anniversary party in New York City, November 11, 1996
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp - "Nick of Time" premiere, November 20, 1995
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp and Kate Moss - The "Don Juan De Marco" Beverly Hills premiere, April 3, 1995
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Kate Moss and Johnny Depp - The 52nd Annual Golden Globe Awards in Beverly Hills, January 21, 1995
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Mickey Rourke and Johnny Depp attending "Birthday Party for Johnny Depp" - Metronome - Aug. 25, 1994 - New York City
    Photo By: Ron Galella, Ltd./WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp and Elton John - Circa 1980s
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp, Sean Penn and Jerry Bruckheimer - 9th Annual Critics Choice Awards - Jan. 2004
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Johnny Depp and John Malkovich - "The Libertine" premiere, Nov. 2005
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage
  • Johnny Depp and Kate Winslett - 2004 Venice Film Festival - "Finding Neverland" - Photo Call
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Orlando Bloom & Johnny Depp - The World Premiere of "Pirates of The Caribbean: The Curse of The Black Pearl"
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com

Related Galleries

Shocking Celebrity Breakups

18 Photos | Mar 25, 2014

Stars Who Don't Look Their Age

28 Photos | Feb 21, 2013

Guess the Celebrity Tattoo!

40 Photos | Jan 11, 2012

Celebrities' Favorite Repeat Looks

15 Photos | Dec 14, 2011

Golden Globes Red Carpet Arrivals

78 Photos | Jan 15, 2011

Actors Who Can Really Sing

14 Photos | Nov 9, 2010

Ill-Advised Celebrity Tattoos

16 Photos | Sep 14, 2010

Shop