Johnny DeppCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

When this pretty boy leapt to stardom in the '80s, no one could have predicted that he would become one of the most revered thespians of his generation. A former rock-and-roll wannabe, Depp segued into acting with a handful of big-screen supporting roles.… (more)

Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II

Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: June 9, 1963, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Director, Musician

User Rating: (1,749 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

When this pretty boy leapt to stardom in the '80s, no one could have predicted that he would become one of the most revered thespians of his generation. A former rock-and-roll wannabe, Depp segued into acting with a handful of big-screen supporting roles. With his stunning cheekbones, he became an instant sex symbol on the TV series 21 Jump Street. After graduating from the small screen, Depp shrewdly eschewed the traditional leading-man route, playing offbeat characters in films helmed by edgy directors: John Waters, Terry Gilliam, and his frequent collaborator, Tim Burton. (One of Depp's many memorable roles included his wonderful portrayal of the title character in Burton's magical 1990  film Edward Scissorhands, in which Depp's handsome face is obscured by makeup and scars.) Off the screen he cultivated a bad-boy image with a string of high-profile romances (Winona Ryder, Sherilyn Fenn, Kate Moss) and trashed hotel rooms. But Depp matured both personally and professionally in the 2000s, earning Oscar nods and making a stable home with his girlfriend Vanessa Paradis and their children. In 2007, he proved that, despite his megastar status, his family was his top priority when he interrupted the shoot of Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street to be by his sick daughter's bedside. Depp continued to show his formidable protean acting skills when he played John Dillinger in the 2009 film Public Enemies, latest in a line of films in which he successfully took on real-life characters (notably, FBI agent Donnie Brasco in the 1997 film of that name and schlock director Edward J. Wood in the haunting 1994 Burton movie, Ed Wood).

Fast Facts

  • Left school as a teenager to pursue music, and went on to play in many bands (including one that opened a show for Iggy Pop).
  • Got his start in acting after his ex-wife introduced him to her former boyfriend, Nicolas Cage, which ultimately landed Depp a role in 1984's A Nightmare on Elm Street.
  • Gained industry clout in 1987 as Tommy Hanson in 21 Jump Street.
  • Former owner of the Viper Room, an L.A. club on the Sunset Strip that was the site of River Phoenix's drug-related 1993 death.
  • Named People Magazine's Sexiest Man Alive in 2003 and 2009. 
  • Patterned Jack Sparrow, his character in Pirates of the Caribbean, after Keith Richards.

Awards

  • 2007, People's Choice Awards — Favorite On Screen Match Up: Winner
  • 2004, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2007, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Animated Movie Voice: Winner
  • 2003, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 2004, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2007, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2007, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Action Star: Winner
  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actor: Winner
  • 2006, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Motion Picture Actor: Winner
  • 2003, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Movie Actor: Winner
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Movie Actor: Winner
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Movie Actor: Winner
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2008, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Movie Star: Winner
  • 2007, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Movie Star: Winner
  • 2010, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Movie Actor: Winner
  • 0, — :

Relationships

  • Debbie Depp — Sister
  • Jennifer Grey — Ex-fiancée
  • Vanessa Paradis — Ex-significant Other
  • John Christopher Depp — Father
  • Kate Moss — Ex-fiancée
  • Christie Dembrowski — Sister
  • Lori Allison — Ex-wife
  • Winona Ryder — Ex-fiancée
  • Betty Sue Palmer — Mother
  • Daniel Depp — Brother
  • Jack John Christopher Depp III — Son
  • Lily-Rose Depp — Daughter
  • Sherilyn Fenn — Ex-significant Other
  • Amber Heard — Fiancée

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop