Johnny Depp Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

When this pretty boy leapt to stardom in the '80s, no one could have predicted that he would become one of the most revered thespians of his generation. A former rock-and-roll wannabe, Depp segued into acting with a handful of big-screen supporting roles.… (more)

Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II

Birth Place: Owensboro, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: June 9, 1963, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Director, Musician

User Rating:4.78 out of 5 (1,749 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Stops Filming Pirates of the Caribbean 5 to Undergo Surgery

Will this affect the film's release?

Johnny Depp, Amber Heard
Johnny Depp Marries Amber Heard

Their Bahamas wedding will just be a formality

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Box Office: American Sniper Holds Strong, Mortdecai Bombs

How did The Boy Next Door do?

Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp Gave a Bizarre, Slurred Speech at the Hollywood Film Awards

Was Johnny Depp drunk? The actor certainly appeared a bit off during a bizarre, rambling speech whil…

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum
22 Jump Street Rules the Weekend Box Office

22 Jump Street knocked out the box office competition, grossing $60 million in its opening weekend,…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

2014 Met Gala: See the Hottest Looks!

See what the biggest stars wore to the the annual Met Gala

Shocking Celebrity Breakups

See the splits that took us most by surprise

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 5:00pm
Public Enemies TNT

Director Michael Mann's historical crime drama follows the efforts of top FBI agent Melvin Purvis (Christian Bale) in capturing notorious bank robber John Dillinger (Johnny Depp). A folk hero to the American public, Dillinger was virtually unstoppable at t (more…)

Sat Mar 28 8:00pm
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl FX

Johnny Depp's scene-stealing turn as a wily buccaneer fuels this rollicking thrill ride, which was inspired by a Disney theme-park attraction. The film is a canny blend of suspense, swashbuckling action and riotous humor.

Sun Mar 29 6:00pm
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl FX

Johnny Depp's scene-stealing turn as a wily buccaneer fuels this rollicking thrill ride, which was inspired by a Disney theme-park attraction. The film is a canny blend of suspense, swashbuckling action and riotous humor.