Johnny Cash Celebrity Watchlist

Johnny Cash

Birth Name: J.R. Cash

Birth Place: Kingsland, AR

Birthday: February 26, 1932, Pisces

Died: September 12, 2003

Profession: Singer, Actor, writer

TV Guide Rating:(74 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Briley

American Idol's Ben Briley: "My Song Choice Got Me Sent Home"

Certain performances from American Idol are so memorable that the songs should probably be sealed away in the Idol vault — like Haley Reinhart's Season 10 rendition of "Bennie and the Jets." So when Season 13 contestant Ben Briley dusted off th… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Walk The Line
01:12
I Am Evel Knievel - Official Trailer
01:53 — Evel Knievel's rise to superstardom was built on nerves of steel and the ability to get up and do it again no matter the severity of the fall. He live (more…)
Walk The Line
01:13

Watch See all »

Fri May 27 9:00pm
The Highwaymen: Friends Till the End - American MastersNew(Season 30, Episode 7) PBS

The story of the Highwaymen, the country supergroup that consisted of Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings, Johnny Cash and Kris Kristofferson. Included: concert footage; a behind-the-scenes look at life on the road and in the studio; and remarks from Nelson, Kr (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sat May 28 2:00am
The Highwaymen: Friends Till the End - American Masters(Season 30, Episode 7) PBS

The story of the Highwaymen, the country supergroup that consisted of Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings, Johnny Cash and Kris Kristofferson. Included: concert footage; a behind-the-scenes look at life on the road and in the studio; and remarks from Nelson, Kr (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sat May 28 8:00pm
The Highwaymen: Friends Till the End - American Masters(Season 30, Episode 7) PBS

The story of the Highwaymen, the country supergroup that consisted of Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings, Johnny Cash and Kris Kristofferson. Included: concert footage; a behind-the-scenes look at life on the road and in the studio; and remarks from Nelson, Kr (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Keith Urban, Jenifer Lopez, Harry Connick, Jr.
American Idol: The Top 13 Perform

Did American Idol's Top 13 rise to the occasion? Monday was the official debut of the Top 13 finali…

Ben Folds, Jewel and Shawn Stockman
Exclusive Sneak Peek: The Sing-Off's New Season Is on "Fire"

It's been almost two years since The Sing-Off last serenaded viewers, but the a cappella competition…

JJ Cale
Grammy Winner JJ Cale Dies at 74

Grammy winner JJ Cale died Friday at the age of 74, according to his website. The musician suffered…

Jana Kramer, Brantley Gilbert
One Tree Hill's Jana Kramer and Country Singer Brantley Gilbert Are Engaged

Country star Brantley Gilbert had the best birthday ever! On his 28th birthday on Sunday, he propose…

Savannah Guthrie and Ellen DeGeneres
Top Videos: Golden Globes Highlights, Puppy Goes Down the Stairs, Savannah Guthrie's Fear of Frogs

This week, Jodie Foster drew mixed reactions for her Golden Globes speech, while Tina Fey and Amy Po…

Jewel, June Carter
First Look: Jewel as June Carter

Jewel gave fans a sneak peek of what they can expect from her portrayal of June Carter Cash in the u…

Details

  • Birth Name: J.R. Cash
  • Birth Place: Kingsland, AR
  • Birthday: February 26, 1932, Pisces
  • Died: September 12, 2003
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, writer

Trending TonightSee all »