Johnny Carson Celebrity Watchlist

Johnny Carson

Birth Name: John William Carson

Birth Place: Corning, IA

Birthday: October 23, 1925, Libra

Died: January 23, 2005

Profession: TV host, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(54 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Drew Barrymore and David Letterman, <em>Late Show with David Letterman</em>

The Top 10 Most Memorable David Letterman Moments

David Letterman is signing off for good on Wednesday. In his 33 years on Late Night and Late Show, there have been many highs, quite a few lows and plenty of crazy. Here are his top 10 most memorable moments. Add new fall shows to your Watchlist 10.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Talk - Drew Carey on Missing First "Tonight Show" Appearance: 'I was at a 'Full House' Taping'!
02:48 — "The Price is Right" host Drew Carey reveals the story behind why he missed his first chance to be on "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson." Carey (more…)
Night Court: The Complete Fifth Season
The Emmy-winning comedy continues its lighthearted look at the crazy cases and characters that appear in night court in New York City in the 1980s, wh (more…)
After Show: What Joan Learned from Johnny
Part II: The legendary Joan Rivers shares what she learned from Johnny Carson and throws a little shade at Jay Leno for good measure.
After Show: Punky’s Johnny Carson Connection
Season 10 Episode 68: Part II: Soleil Moon Frye says the first time she ran off set as a child star, she visited a TV legend.

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 15 7:30pm
The SimpsonsKrusty Gets Canceled(Season 4, Episode 22) FXX

Johnny Carson, Bette Midler, Luke Perry, Hugh Hefner and the Red Hot Chili Peppers help Krusty when his show is canceled after a new star causes his ratings to plummet. Barry White has a cameo.

I’ll Watch16 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Carson and Joanne Copeland
Joanne Carson, Johnny Carson’s Second Wife, Dies at 83

Where will she be buried?

Neil Patrick Harris
Neil Patrick Harris Will Host the 2015 Oscars

The closest thing the world has to a professional awards show host, Neil Patrick Harris, has been ta…

Barbra Streisand
Babs Is Back! Barbra Streisand Books First Late-Night Appearance in 50 Years

A very Funny Girl is headed to The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon. Barbra Streisand will stop by…

Joan Rivers
Joan Rivers, Comedienne and Fashion Police Host, Dies at 81

Legendary comedienne Joan Rivers died Thursday after being taken off of life support, her daughter M…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Jay Leno
Emmy Watch: How the Late Night Upheaval Could Shake Up the Variety Series Competition

When Johnny Carson signed off from The Tonight Show in 1992, his reign as the King of Late Night was…

Details

  • Birth Name: John William Carson
  • Birth Place: Corning, IA
  • Birthday: October 23, 1925, Libra
  • Died: January 23, 2005
  • Profession: TV host, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »