Johnny Carson Celebrity Watchlist

Johnny Carson

Birth Name: John William Carson

Birth Place: Corning, IA

Birthday: October 23, 1925, Libra

Died: January 23, 2005

Profession: TV host, Comedian

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (53 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Neil Patrick Harris

Neil Patrick Harris Will Host the 2015 Oscars

The closest thing the world has to a professional awards show host, Neil Patrick Harris, has been tapped to host the Oscars on Feb. 22,… Read more

More NewsSee all »

Barbra Streisand
Babs Is Back! Barbra Streisand Books First Late-Night Appearance in 50 Years

A very Funny Girl is headed to The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon. Barbra Streisand will stop by…

Joan Rivers
Joan Rivers, Comedienne and Fashion Police Host, Dies at 81

Legendary comedienne Joan Rivers died Thursday after being taken off of life support, her daughter M…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Jay Leno
Emmy Watch: How the Late Night Upheaval Could Shake Up the Variety Series Competition

When Johnny Carson signed off from The Tonight Show in 1992, his reign as the King of Late Night was…

Jimmy Fallon
Ratings: Jimmy Fallon Scores Second-Biggest Tonight Show Audience in Five Years

Jimmy Fallon's first The Tonight Show drew the franchise's second-largest audience in five years.Fal…

Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon Brings Tonight Show Back to New York with Star-Studded Debut

Jimmy Fallon ushered in a new era of The Tonight Show, and welcomed the show back to New York for th…

Details

  • Birth Name: John William Carson
  • Birth Place: Corning, IA
  • Birthday: October 23, 1925, Libra
  • Died: January 23, 2005
  • Profession: TV host, Comedian
  • User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (53 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »