Johnny Carson Celebrity Watchlist

Johnny Carson

Birth Name: John William Carson

Birth Place: Corning, IA

Birthday: October 23, 1925, Libra

Died: January 23, 2005

Profession: TV host, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(55 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Drew Barrymore and David Letterman, <em>Late Show with David Letterman</em>

The Top 10 Most Memorable David Letterman Moments

David Letterman is signing off for good on Wednesday. In his 33 years on Late Night and Late Show, there have been many highs, quite a few lows and plenty of crazy. Here are his top 10 most memorable moments. Add new fall shows to your Watchlist 10.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'Twister' at 50: The Classic American Game Celebrates Five Decades
01:50 — Sold in over 35 countries, the game that skyrocketed in popularity on “Tonight with Johnny Carson” transcends ages and demographics.
Dana Carvey’s Most-loved Impressions All Come Out On TODAY
04:13 — See comedian Dana Carvey’s impressions of Jimmy Stuart, George Burns, Johnny Carson, Presidents Barack Obama, George H.W. Bush, and Ronald Reagan.
Jimmy Pays Tribute to Garry Shandling
05:30 — Jimmy celebrates the life and comedy of Garry Shandling, showing archive footage of his first Tonight Show appearance with then-host Johnny Carson, an (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jun 13 7:30pm
The SimpsonsKrusty Gets Canceled(Season 4, Episode 22) FXX

Johnny Carson, Bette Midler, Luke Perry, Hugh Hefner and the Red Hot Chili Peppers help Krusty when his show is canceled after a new star causes his ratings to plummet. Barry White has a cameo.

I’ll Watch17 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Carson and Joanne Copeland
Joanne Carson, Johnny Carson’s Second Wife, Dies at 83

Where will she be buried?

Neil Patrick Harris
Neil Patrick Harris Will Host the 2015 Oscars

The closest thing the world has to a professional awards show host, Neil Patrick Harris, has been ta…

Barbra Streisand
Babs Is Back! Barbra Streisand Books First Late-Night Appearance in 50 Years

A very Funny Girl is headed to The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon. Barbra Streisand will stop by…

Joan Rivers
Joan Rivers, Comedienne and Fashion Police Host, Dies at 81

Legendary comedienne Joan Rivers died Thursday after being taken off of life support, her daughter M…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Jay Leno
Emmy Watch: How the Late Night Upheaval Could Shake Up the Variety Series Competition

When Johnny Carson signed off from The Tonight Show in 1992, his reign as the King of Late Night was…

Details

  • Birth Name: John William Carson
  • Birth Place: Corning, IA
  • Birthday: October 23, 1925, Libra
  • Died: January 23, 2005
  • Profession: TV host, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »