Johnny Carson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: John William Carson

Birth Place: Corning, IA

Birthday: October 23, 1925, Libra

Profession: TV host, Comedian

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (53 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Wrote a humor column for his high-school newspaper.
  • While still in college, made his radio debut on a Nebraska station, creating a Western comedy show.
  • Senior thesis at the University of Nebraska was titled "How to Write Comedy Jokes."
  • Made his TV acting debut on a 1957 Playhouse 90 adaptation of the stage farce Three Men and a Horse. The cast also included Jack Carson and Carol Channing.
  • Hosted the Academy Awards five times (1979, '80, '81, '82 and '84).
  • Received the Presidential Medal of Freedom (1992) and a Kennedy Center Honors Lifetime Achievement Award (1993). Was inducted into the Television Hall of Fame in 1987.
  • Is the celebrity with the second most TV GUIDE cover appearances, with 29 (Lucille Ball is first, with 34).

Awards

  • 1985, Peabody — Personal Award: Winner
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program (series): Winner
  • 1980, Emmy — Outstanding Program Achievement - Special Class: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1965, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment: Nominee
  • 1974, Emmy — Outstanding Music-Variety Series: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1972, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series - Talk: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement: Winner
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1981, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1985, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1983, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1971, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Series - Talk: Nominee
  • 1984, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1987, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Talk Show Host: Winner
  • 1978, Emmy — Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement: Winner
  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Program Achievement - Special Class: Winner

Relationships

  • Cory Carson — Son
  • Joanna Holland Carson — Ex-wife
  • Joanne Copeland Carson — Ex-wife
  • Richard Wolcott Carson — Son
  • Homer Carson — Father
  • Alexis Maas Carson — Wife
  • Dick Carson — Brother
  • Joan Wolcott Carson — Ex-wife
  • Ruth Hook Carson — Mother
  • Christopher Carson — Son
  • Catherine Carson — Sister

College

  • University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE (BA, 1949)

Shop