John Wayne Celebrity Watchlist

John Wayne

Birth Name: Marion Robert Morrison

Birth Place: Winterset, IA

Birthday: May 26, 1907, Gemini

Died: June 11, 1979

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(267 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Arness

Gunsmoke’s James Arness Dead at 88

James Arness, best known for playing Marshal Matt Dillon on Gunsmoke, died today, according to the Los Angeles Times.   According to a family spokesperson, Arness died of natural causes at his home in Brentwood, Calif. He was 88. At 6-feet-7-inc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

CM Punk and John Wayne: "Stone Cold" Steve Austin Answers Social Media Questions
03:11 — Legendary former pro-wrestler and television host "Stone Cold" Steve Austin answers questions from fans delivered via social media.
Outside the Law
19:10 — It looks like Larry has managed to get the goods on the mysterious "Wrecker" when he captures the elusive villain's chief henchman Carlson. Unfortunat (more…)
The Telephone Cipher
18:34 — Two of Gardner's men catch up with the fleeing Gregorys, and cunningly bring them to the Ridpath Sanitarium where Gregory's claim to be a kidnap victi (more…)
Sealed Lips
18:27 — Larry's girlfriend Gloria is being pursued not only by the villains who believe she knows where a shipment in stolen gold is buried, but also by the p (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Oct 7 11:00am
America DeclassifiedJohn Wayne Cancer; Pensmore Mansion; Jamestown(Season 1, Episode 4) TRAVEL

Examining if John Wayne died of cancer due to his exposure to a nuclear test site; and a look at whether settlers in Jamestown, Va., resorted to cannibalism in 1609. Also: Pensmore, a mansion in the Ozark Mountains of Highlandville, Mo., is investigated.

I’ll Watch40 Watching
Sat Oct 8 6:00am
Rooster Cogburn MAXe

John Wayne and Katharine Hepburn make a charismatic team in this verbose comedy about a vengeful spinster and the marshal of "True Grit." Breed: Anthony Zerbe. Hawk: Richard Jordan. Judge: John McIntire. McCoy: Strother Martin. Luke: Paul Koslo. Filmed in (more…)

I’ll Watch156 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

John Landis and <EM>Universal 360 — A Cinesphere Spectacular</EM>
What Has Director John Landis Done Now?

John Landis, the director who has brought you such seminal films as National Lampoon's Animal House,…

John Schneider, <EM>Smallville</EM>
Schneider: Smallville Death Was "Necessary"

"Reckoning," the 100th episode of WB's Smallville (Thursdays at 8 pm/ET) lived up to the hype with t…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Marion Robert Morrison
  • Birth Place: Winterset, IA
  • Birthday: May 26, 1907, Gemini
  • Died: June 11, 1979
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind