John Wayne Celebrity Watchlist

John Wayne

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Marion Robert Morrison

Birth Place: Winterset, IA

Birthday: May 26, 1907, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.55 out of 5 (245 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Arness
Gunsmoke’s James Arness Dead at 88

James Arness, best known for playing Marshal Matt Dillon on Gunsmoke, died today, according to the L…

Short Cuts: Sound of Music, John Wayne and More

ABC Family has ponied up $3 million to air The Sound of Music up to seven times a year for the next…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

John Landis and <EM>Universal 360 — A Cinesphere Spectacular</EM>
What Has Director John Landis Done Now?

John Landis, the director who has brought you such seminal films as National Lampoon's Animal House,…

John Schneider, <EM>Smallville</EM>
Schneider: Smallville Death Was "Necessary"

"Reckoning," the 100th episode of WB's Smallville (Thursdays at 8 pm/ET) lived up to the hype with t…

How many films did John Wayne ...

Question: How many films did John Wayne and Ward Bond make together? Answer: I'm sorry, you stumbled…

Watch See all »

Sun Apr 5 4:30pm
The Greatest Story Ever Told TCM

Biblical drama based on the Gospels. The film concentrates on the most familiar episodes of the biblical story, including the birth of Christ in Bethlehem, Herod's decree of the execution of all male children in Judea, and the Holy family's escape into Egy (more…)

Sun Apr 12 7:30am
I Love LucyLucy and John Wayne(Season 5, Episode 2) HALMRK

John Wayne sticks his feet in concrete to replace the footprints Lucy and Ethel stole from Grauman's Chinese Theatre. If he doesn't, Lucy worries that she'll go to jail. Fortunately, Wayne's a good sport and will be glad to come to the Ricardos' hotel suit (more…)