John Travolta Celebrity Watchlist

The youngest member of a family of actors, Travolta began his career as a juvenile TV player. After guest-starring on myriad series, he signed on to Welcome Back, Kotter in 1975 and became an instant teen idol. The next year he starred as the title charact… (more)

Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta

Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

TV Guide Rating:(444 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cuba Gooding Jr., <em>The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story</em>

The People v. O.J. Simpson Finale: The Verdict Is In

Well, we all knew what was coming, but Tuesday's finale of FX's The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story put its own spin on the outcome of the O.J. Simpson trial. Is a spoiler warning necessary when everyone watching knows how a TV series wi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Will Travolta Return to 'American Crime Story'?
00:56 — Will John Travolta sign onto another season of “American Crime Story”? Plus, Kelly Preston admits she asks John Travolta to impersonate Robert Shapiro (more…)
Do Not Read: Harpo's Horrible Secret, Soak Your Nuts
05:02 — Jimmy shares some books you probably should avoid reading this year, including John Travolta Staying Fit.
Scarlett Johansson: John Travolta Isn’t Creepy
00:44 — The actress is responding to a photo that went viral of Travolta wrapping his arm around her stomach at the Oscars. She says she was happy to see him, (more…)
John Travolta Defends Scientology Against 'Going Clear' Says Church Has 'Been Beautiful to Me'
01:27 — John Travolta says he has no interest in seeing HBO's 'Going Clear' but he has no problem denouncing its claims.

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 2:40am
Face Off HBO2

An FBI agent and a terrorist trade identities after they surgically swap faces.

I’ll Watch353 Watching
Sat Aug 27 3:00pm
The General's Daughter SUND

Complex drama about an Army warrant officer (John Travolta) investigating the apparent rape and murder of the daughter of a politically ambitious base commander. Madeleine Stowe. James Woods steals several scenes as an intense colonel. William Goldman (“ (more…)

I’ll Watch122 Watching
Sun Aug 28 3:00am
Pulp Fiction SHO

Innovative, highly stylized crime drama by director Quentin Tarantino, whose Oscar-winning screenplay centers on two hit men (Oscar nominees John Travolta and Samuel L. Jackson). The top-notch ensemble cast includes Bruce Willis, Uma Thurman, Harvey Keitel (more…)

I’ll Watch555 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta
  • Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

The People v. O.J. Simpson: How John Travolta Became Robert Shapiro

The actor discusses his return to TV