John Travolta Celebrity Watchlist

The youngest member of a family of actors, Travolta began his career as a juvenile TV player. After guest-starring on myriad series, he signed on to Welcome Back, Kotter in 1975 and became an instant teen idol. The next year he starred as the title charact… (more)

Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta

Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

TV Guide Rating:(444 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cuba Gooding Jr., <em>The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story</em>

The People v. O.J. Simpson Finale: The Verdict Is In

Well, we all knew what was coming, but Tuesday's finale of FX's The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story put its own spin on the outcome of the O.J. Simpson trial. Is a spoiler warning necessary when everyone watching knows how a TV series wi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

John Travolta Urges Action On Hollywood Drug Abuse
03:16 — As Hollywood continues to mourn its recent losses to substance abuse, veteran actor John Travolta is calling for preventative measures to combat the l (more…)
John Travolta Gets Awkward With Scarlet Johansson, Idina Menzel at Oscars 2015
01:30 — John Travolta gave Scarlett Johansson an awkward kiss on the red carpet, and later followed up with an uncomfortable moment with Idina Menzel onstage.
John Travolta Dismisses ‘Going Clear,’ Defends Scientology
01:11 — In the wake of the documentary “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief,” Scientologist John Travolta says he has no intentions of seeing th (more…)
Do Not Read: Harpo's Horrible Secret, Soak Your Nuts
05:02 — Jimmy shares some books you probably should avoid reading this year, including John Travolta Staying Fit.

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 7:00pm
Austin Powers in Goldmember BBC

Austin (Mike Myers) boogies back to 1975 and teams up with a secret agent-disco singer (Beyonce Knowles) to rescue his abducted father in the raunchy third Powers romp, the most extravagant entry in the series yet. The opening credits feature cameos by a n (more…)

I’ll Watch264 Watching
Sun Aug 28 10:00pm
Ladder 49 WGNA

A heroic firefighter reflects on his life and career while he's waiting to be rescued from a burning building in Baltimore.

I’ll Watch260 Watching
Sun Aug 28 11:00pm
Austin Powers in Goldmember BBC

Austin (Mike Myers) boogies back to 1975 and teams up with a secret agent-disco singer (Beyonce Knowles) to rescue his abducted father in the raunchy third Powers romp, the most extravagant entry in the series yet. The opening credits feature cameos by a n (more…)

I’ll Watch264 Watching