John Travolta Celebrity Watchlist

The youngest member of a family of actors,┬áTravolta began his career as a juvenile TV player. After guest-starring on myriad series, he signed on to Welcome Back, Kotter in 1975 and became an instant teen idol. The next year he starred as the title charact… (more)

Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta

Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

TV Guide Rating:(433 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Schwimmer, John Travolta, <em>The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story</em>

The People v. O.J. Simpson Recap: The Juiciest Moments from Episode 1

If the first episode of FX's docudrama The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story leaves you wondering "How the hell did he get off?," you're not alone. Over the next nine episodes, creators Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski will make the j… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 9 2:30pm
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 FXX

A New York City subway dispatcher draws on his extensive knowledge of the transportation system to thwart a criminal mastermind. Walter Garber is drifting through his daily routine when he receives word that a heavily armed gang of four has hijacked a subw (more…)

I’ll Watch589 Watching
Tue Feb 9 6:40pm
Face Off MOMAX

John Woo's highly stylized and ultraviolent drama about an FBI agent (John Travolta) and a terrorist (Nicolas Cage) who trade identities after they surgically swap faces. Kinetic action and spectacular stunts make up for the unbelievable premise. Joan Alle (more…)

I’ll Watch347 Watching
Wed Feb 10 11:00am
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 FXX

A New York City subway dispatcher draws on his extensive knowledge of the transportation system to thwart a criminal mastermind. Walter Garber is drifting through his daily routine when he receives word that a heavily armed gang of four has hijacked a subw (more…)

I’ll Watch589 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta
  • Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

Related Video

The People v. O.J. Simpson: How John Travolta Became Robert Shapiro

The actor discusses his return to TV