John Travolta Celebrity Watchlist

The youngest member of a family of actors, Travolta began his career as a juvenile TV player. After guest-starring on myriad series, he signed on to Welcome Back, Kotter in 1975 and became an instant teen idol. The next year he starred as the title charact… (more)

Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta

Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating:4.51 out of 5 (429 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Travolta

John Travolta Won't See Going Clear, Calls Scientology "Beautiful"

John Travolta doesn't plan on seeing the latest movie he (sort of) stars in. Of course, that's probably because the movie in question is Going Clear, HBO's documentary about the Church of Scientology, which implies that the church has used held Travo… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 2 10:45am
Battlefield Earth IFC

In the quest for global domination, in the year 3000, there is no match for the Psychlos led by the all-powerful Terl. The only resistance from humanity comes from a young man called Tyler who decides to take one last stand.

Tue Jun 2 5:00pm
The Punisher SPIKE

An FBI agent transforms into a ruthless fighting machine, intent on exacting revenge on the crime lord who slaughtered his family.

Tue Jun 2 11:00pm
The Punisher SPIKE

An FBI agent transforms into a ruthless fighting machine, intent on exacting revenge on the crime lord who slaughtered his family.

More NewsSee all »

John Travolta and Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson Defends John Travolta: There Was Nothing Creepy About Our Oscars Encounter

Get her side of the story!

John Travolta
John Travolta to Play Robert Shapiro in Ryan Murphy's O.J. Simpson Miniseries

What the what?

John Travolta
John Travolta Addresses Gay Allegations in Rare Interview

John Travolta commented on the years-old allegations that he is gay in an interview with The Daily B…

Idina Menzel
Idina Menzel Responds to John Travolta's Adele Dazeem Flub

A few weeks after John Travolta butchered her name at the Oscars, Idina Menzel has finally addressed…

Matthew McConaughey, Woody Harrelson
Top Videos: True Detective Yellow King Theory and a Black Mad Men?!

This week, True Detective fans speculated about how the HBO show would wrap up its first season and…

John Travolta
John Travolta Speaks Out About Messing Up Idina Menzel's Name at the Oscars

John Travolta is speaking out about his big Oscars flub. At Sunday's ceremony, the actor incorrectly…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta
  • Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer
  • User Rating:4.51 out of 5 (429 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »