John Travolta Celebrity Watchlist

The youngest member of a family of actors, Travolta began his career as a juvenile TV player. After guest-starring on myriad series, he signed on to Welcome Back, Kotter in 1975 and became an instant teen idol. The next year he starred as the title charact… (more)

Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta

Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

TV Guide Rating:(444 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cuba Gooding Jr., <em>The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story</em>

The People v. O.J. Simpson Finale: The Verdict Is In

Well, we all knew what was coming, but Tuesday's finale of FX's The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story put its own spin on the outcome of the O.J. Simpson trial. Is a spoiler warning necessary when everyone watching knows how a TV series wi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

From Paris With Love - Trailer
01:43 — From the director or Taken. With John Travolta, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Kasia Smutniak. In Paris, a young employee in the office of the US Ambassador ho (more…)
Old Dogs - Clip - Stink Eye
00:33 — Two best friends, one unlucky-in-love divorcee and the other a fun-loving bachelor, have their lives turned upside down when they're unexpectedly char (more…)
From Paris With Love - Exclusive Clip - Mr. and Mrs. Jones
00:49 — From the director or Taken. With John Travolta, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Kasia Smutniak. In Paris, a young employee in the office of the US Ambassador ho (more…)
Old Dogs - Trailer 1
02:30 — Two best friends, one unlucky-in-love divorcee and the other a fun-loving bachelor, have their lives turned upside down when they're unexpectedly char (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 2:40am
Face Off HBO2

An FBI agent and a terrorist trade identities after they surgically swap faces.

I’ll Watch353 Watching
Sat Aug 27 3:00pm
The General's Daughter SUND

Complex drama about an Army warrant officer (John Travolta) investigating the apparent rape and murder of the daughter of a politically ambitious base commander. Madeleine Stowe. James Woods steals several scenes as an intense colonel. William Goldman (“ (more…)

I’ll Watch122 Watching
Sun Aug 28 3:00am
Pulp Fiction SHO

Innovative, highly stylized crime drama by director Quentin Tarantino, whose Oscar-winning screenplay centers on two hit men (Oscar nominees John Travolta and Samuel L. Jackson). The top-notch ensemble cast includes Bruce Willis, Uma Thurman, Harvey Keitel (more…)

I’ll Watch555 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta
  • Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

Related Video

The People v. O.J. Simpson: How John Travolta Became Robert Shapiro

The actor discusses his return to TV