John Travolta Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

The youngest member of a family of actors,┬áTravolta began his career as a juvenile TV player. After guest-starring on myriad series, he signed on to Welcome Back, Kotter in 1975 and became an instant teen idol. The next year he starred as the title charact… (more)

Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta

Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating:4.51 out of 5 (429 ratings)

Your Rating:

John Travolta Photos

  • John Travolta, Amanda Bynes and Zac Efron - The 2007 MTV Movie Awards, June 3, 2007
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta, Martin Lawrence, Tim Allen and William H. Macy - "Wild Hogs" press conference, February 6, 2007
    Photo By: Rick Diamond/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta - The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 16, 2006
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta - The 77th Annual Academy Awards, February 27, 2005
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Kelly Preston, Ella Bleu Travolta and John Travolta - The "Be Cool" Los Angeles premiere, February 14, 2005
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta - "Moving Image Salutes John Travolta" in New York City, December 5, 2004
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta and Scarlett Johansson - The 2004 Venice Film Festival, "A Love Song For Bobby Long" premiere party, September 2, 2004
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta and Olivia Newton-John - Paramount's releases of "6 All-Time Musical Favorites", September 24, 2002
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta - Qantas Airlines "Ambassador-at-Large" in Los Angeles, June 24, 2002
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson & John Travolta - 2001 MTV Movie Awards, June 2, 2001
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Halle Berry and John Travolta - The 2001 MTV Movie Awards in Los Angeles, June 2, 2001
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta and Kelly Preston - The 54th Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 19, 1997
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta and Kelly Preston - The 68th Annual Academy Awards, March 25, 1996
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta - The 53rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 21, 1996
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta and Jack Lemmon - 20th Annual L.A. Film Critics Awards, January 17, 1995
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta and Martin Landau - The 20th Annual L.A. Film Critics Awards, January 17, 1995
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Olivia Newton-John and John Travolta - Paramount's releases of "6 All Time Musical Favorites", Sept. 2002
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • John Travolta and Olivia Newton-John - Penfolds Icon Gala Dinner, Jan. 2006
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Olivia Newton-John and John Travolta - Paramount's releases of "6 All Time Musical Favorites", Sept. 2002
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Emma Thompson and John Travolta - Cannes Film Festival, May 1998
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Welcome Back Kotter - Pilot - 9/9/75 - Ron Palillo as Arnold Horshack, John Travolta as Vinnie Barbarino, Gabe Kaplan as Gabe Kotter, Lawrence-Hilton Jacobs as Freddie "Boom Boom" Washington, and Robert Hegyes as Juan Epstein
    Photo By: ABC Photo Archives/Getty Images
  • Welcome Back Kotter - Pilot - John Travolta as Vinnie Barbarino- 9/9/75
    Photo By: ABC Photo Archives/Getty Images

Related Galleries

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

21 Photos | Jun 11, 2014

Celebs with Doppelganger Kids

18 Photos | Oct 10, 2013

Our Favorite Breakout TV Stars

13 Photos | May 7, 2010

Oscars 2008 - Show

37 Photos | Feb 25, 2008

2008 SAG Awards Show

30 Photos | Jan 27, 2008

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop