John Travolta Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

The youngest member of a family of actors, Travolta began his career as a juvenile TV player. After guest-starring on myriad series, he signed on to Welcome Back, Kotter in 1975 and became an instant teen idol. The next year he starred as the title charact… (more)

Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta

Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating:4.51 out of 5 (429 ratings)

Your Rating:

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 8:00pm
Be Cool TMC

Mobster Chili Palmer (John Travolta) ditches the movie biz for the music industry when he decides to manage a singer. This lukewarm sequel to “Get Shorty” costars Uma Thurman, Vince Vaughn and Christina Milian. Cameos include Steven Tyler, Fred Durst (more…)

Thu Mar 5 9:30am
From Paris With Love TBS

CIA agent James Reece (Jonathan Rhys Meyers) has a cushy desk job but dreams of a life in the field. When the agency offers him his first big-time assignment, he must team up with lone wolf Charlie Wax (John Travolta) to stop a terrorist bombing. Although (more…)

Thu Mar 5 6:30pm
Pulp Fiction IFC

Innovative, highly stylized crime drama by director Quentin Tarantino, whose Oscar-winning screenplay centers on two hit men (Oscar nominees John Travolta and Samuel L. Jackson). The top-notch ensemble cast includes Bruce Willis, Uma Thurman, Harvey Keitel (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop