John TravoltaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

The youngest member of a family of actors, Travolta began his career as a juvenile TV player. After guest-starring on myriad series, he signed on to Welcome Back, Kotter in 1975 and became an instant teen idol. The next year he starred as the title charact… (more)

Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta

Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating: (429 ratings)

Your Rating:

John Travolta
John Travolta Addresses Gay Allegations in Rare Interview

John Travolta commented on the years-old allegations that he is gay in an interview with T…

Watch See all »

Thu Jan 29 2:25am
The General's Daughter HBO2e

Complex drama about an Army warrant officer (John Travolta) investigating the apparent rape and murder of the daughter of a politically ambitious base commander. Madeleine Stowe. James Woods steals several scenes as an intense colonel. William Goldman (“ (more…)

Thu Jan 29 9:00pm
Swordfish MOMAXe

A mysterious superagent (John Travolta) enlists a cyberhacker (Hugh Jackman) to help him steal billions in government funds. A disappointing thriller that forsakes substance for style. Halle Berry. Three of Travolta's siblings appear as hostages. Dominic (more…)

Fri Jan 30 1:35am
Ladder 49 ENC

A heroic firefighter (Joaquin Phoenix) reflects on his life and career while he's waiting to be rescued from a burning building. Slow and excruciatingly earnest. John Travolta, Morris Chestnut, Jacinda Barrett, Balthazar Getty. Jay Russell directed.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop