John Travolta Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

The youngest member of a family of actors, Travolta began his career as a juvenile TV player. After guest-starring on myriad series, he signed on to Welcome Back, Kotter in 1975 and became an instant teen idol. The next year he starred as the title charact… (more)

Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta

Birth Place: Englewood, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 18, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating:4.51 out of 5 (429 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Travolta and Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson Defends John Travolta: There Was Nothing Creepy About Our Oscars Encounter

Get her side of the story!

John Travolta
John Travolta to Play Robert Shapiro in Ryan Murphy's O.J. Simpson Miniseries

What the what?

John Travolta
John Travolta Addresses Gay Allegations in Rare Interview

John Travolta commented on the years-old allegations that he is gay in an interview with The Daily B…

Idina Menzel
Idina Menzel Responds to John Travolta's Adele Dazeem Flub

A few weeks after John Travolta butchered her name at the Oscars, Idina Menzel has finally addressed…

Matthew McConaughey, Woody Harrelson
Top Videos: True Detective Yellow King Theory and a Black Mad Men?!

This week, True Detective fans speculated about how the HBO show would wrap up its first season and…

John Travolta
John Travolta Speaks Out About Messing Up Idina Menzel's Name at the Oscars

John Travolta is speaking out about his big Oscars flub. At Sunday's ceremony, the actor incorrectly…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

See the celebs who have buzzed off their locks for their career

Celebs with Doppelganger Kids

See the stars whose children are the spitting image of their famous parents

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 6:00pm
Bolt DISXD

The story revolves around a dog named Bolt and a girl, penny who star in a famous television show. Bolt plays a character with superpowers and believes that he possesses them even in real life until he finds out the truth.

Wed Apr 1 8:00pm
Hairspray E!

Upbeat musical spin on John Waters' 1988 cult hit about a plump, socially conscious teenage girl who shakes up things on a TV dance show in 1962 Baltimore. John Travolta costars in a well-padded fat suit as her plus-size mother. Rikki Lake, who starred in (more…)

Wed Apr 1 11:30pm
Be Cool FLIXe

Mobster Chili Palmer (John Travolta) ditches the movie biz for the music industry when he decides to manage a singer. This lukewarm sequel to “Get Shorty” costars Uma Thurman, Vince Vaughn and Christina Milian. Cameos include Steven Tyler, Fred Durst (more…)