John Stossel Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: John F. Stossel

Birth Place: Not Available

Birthday: March 6, 1947, Pisces

Profession: Anchor, Reporter, TV host, Author

User Rating:4.51 out of 5 (81 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First job after college was as a news researcher at KGW-TV in Portland, OR.
  • Worked as a consumer reporter at WCBS-TV in New York before joining ABC in 1981, serving as a consumer reporter for Good Morning America and 20/20.
  • Was struck by pro wrestler David Schultz during a 1984 20/20 interview after Stossel asked if pro wrestling was fake.
  • Was promoted to co-anchor of 20/20 in 2003; left ABC in 2009 to join Fox News.
  • Is the author of a 2004 autobiography, Give Me a Break, as well as Myths, Lies and Downright Stupidity (2006).
  • In addition to numerous Emmys, has won George Polk and Peabody awards, as well as several National Press Club awards. 
  • Overcame stuttering early in his career and is an active supporter of the Stuttering Foundation of America.

Relationships

  • Ellen Abrams — Wife
  • Thomas P. Stossel — Brother
  • Max Stossel — Son
  • Lauren Stossel — Daughter

College

  • Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States (BA in Psychology, 1969)