John Stamos Celebrity Watchlist

John Stamos got his start with an Emmy-nominated role on General Hospital in the early 1980s, but it was his portrayal of Uncle Jesse, a heartthrob obsessed with Elvis and hair products, on the sitcom Full House that solidified his celebrity status. After… (more)

Birth Name: John Phillip Stamos

Birth Place: Cypress, California, United States

Birthday: August 19, 1963, Leo

Profession: Actor, Musician, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(471 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bob Saget and John Stamos

See John Stamos' Sweet Birthday Message for His Fuller House Bro Bob Saget

It's always nice to see how tight the Fuller House family is off-screen, as well as on the show. John Stamos (Uncle Jesse) wished Bob Saget (Danny Tanner) a happy 60th birthday on Tuesday by sharing a photo of them together with a Finding Nemo-refere… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Inside Look
01:50 — Creators and Executive Producers Dan Fogelman, Daniel Chun and John Stamos give us an inside look of the making of GRANDFATHERED.
Grandfathered: Budget Spa Trailer
01:09 — A girls' night out for Sara, Vanessa, and Annelise.
Season 9: Er: Season 9 Trailer
01:30 — This riveting, action-packed season opens with staff members of County General Hospital confined to the ER and under lockdown for two weeks. Dr. Carte (more…)
Grandfathered: The Sat Pack Trailer
01:08 — When Jimmy reunites with his old buddies in the “Sat Pack,” Ronnie (guest star Bob Saget) gives him a hard time about his new life as a family man. Me (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 9:00pm
Full HouseOne Last Kiss(Season 4, Episode 9) NIK

An old flame gives Jesse cold feet about marriage; Stephanie plans a surprise birthday party for the dog. Carrie: Erika Eleniak. Hammer: Ken Thorley. Roger: Roger Lodge. Jesse: John Stamos. Stephanie: Jodie Sweetin.

I’ll Watch43 Watching
Sun May 29 9:30pm
Full HouseTerror in Tanner Town(Season 4, Episode 10) NIK

Danny finds a new girlfriend, but the family finds itself in the clutches of her tiny terror of a son (Jordan Christopher Michael). Cindy: Debra Sandlund. Danny: Bob Saget. Jesse: John Stamos. Rebecca: Lori Loughlin.

I’ll Watch44 Watching
Sun May 29 10:00pm
Full HouseSecret Admirer(Season 4, Episode 11) NIK

Rusty leaves a gag love letter intended for D.J., but practically everyone else in the house finds it and falls for it. Ricky: R.J. Williams. Rusty: Jordan Christopher Michael. Rebecca: Lori Loughlin. Cindy: Debra Sandlund.

I’ll Watch79 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tituss Burgess and John Stamos, <em>The Late Late Show with James Corden</em>
See John Stamos and Tituss Burgess Sing The Little Mermaid's "Kiss the Girl"

This is both beautiful and awkward

John Stamos
Netflix and John Stamos Team Up for April Fool's Day Prank

Watch the NSFW video of Stamos pretending to have a meltdown in Netflix's office

<em>The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon</em>
Watch The Full House Cast Cheer up Donald Trump on The Tonight Show

The Tanners try to make American great again

John Stamos
John Stamos Opens Up About That DUI, Divorce and His Sex Tapes

He bares all for Howard Stern

Full House
Fuller House Gets First Teaser, Premiere Date

Get your first look at the Full House spin-off

John Stamos
John Stamos Bares His Booty for Paper Magazine

See the steamy pic!

Details

  • Birth Name: John Phillip Stamos
  • Birth Place: Cypress, California, United States
  • Birthday: August 19, 1963, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Musician, Producer

Related Video

Grandfathered's John Stamos Recalls a Dressing-Room Surprise!

Sounds like an interesting first day on the job!