John Schneider Celebrity Watchlist

John Schneider

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: John Richard Schneider

Birth Place: Mount Kisco, New York, United States

Birthday: April 8, 1960, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer, Musician

User Rating:4.53 out of 5 (274 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Once aspired to be a race-car driver and briefly attended racing school in Georgia.
  • At age 18, adopted a southern accent and lied to producers about being a 24-year-old from Snailville, GA, to land the breakthrough role of Bo Duke on Dukes of Hazzard.
  • Released his first album, Now or Never, in 1981.
  • Co-founded the Children's Miracle Network with Marie Osmond in 1982.
  • Received a phony bid of nearly $10 million on eBay for his version of the General Lee from 2000's Dukes of Hazzard: Hazzard in Hollywood; a second attempt to sell the car on eBay was also unsuccessful.

Relationships

  • Karis Schneider — Daughter
  • Chasen Schneider — Stepson
  • John Schneider — Father
  • Mark Schneider — Brother
  • Bob Schneider — Brother
  • Elly Castle — Wife (separated)
  • Tawny Little — Ex-wife
  • Leah Castle — Stepdaughter
  • Shirley — Mother